Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DBβ LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSBUICK2012VERANOREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 67 (HANDSFREELINK SYSTEM)CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST/REPLACEMENT
2012 Buick Verano
Control Unit Input Test/Replacement
2012 Buick VeranoSECTION Control Unit Input Test/Replacement
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2011 Honda Insight and 2010 Honda Insight. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Remove the glove box (see GLOVE BOX REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
- Remove the passenger's dashboard undercover (see PASSENGER'S DASHBOARD UNDERCOVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
- Disconnect the 28P connector (A) from the HandsFreeLink control unit (B).
- Inspect the connector and socket terminals for a good pinfit to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, Go to Step 5.
- Reconnect the connector and make these input tests at the connector.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, Go to Step 6.
TEST CONDITION CHARTCavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained 1 BLK Under all conditions Check for voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.5 V. - Poor ground (G503)
- An open in the wire
15 PNK Under all conditions Check for voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. - Blown No. 1 (15 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box
- An open in the wire
16 PUR Ignition switch ON (II) Check for voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. - Blown No. 14 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box
- An open in the wire
- Disconnect the 28P connector again, and make this input test at the connector.
- If the test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system
- If the input test proves OK, the HandsFreeLink control unit must be faulty; replace it.
TEST CONDITION CHARTCavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained 18 GRN Under all conditions Check for continuity between No. 18 terminal and the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector Q (16P) terminal No. 3: There should be continuity. An open in the wire Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector Q (16P) disconnected Check for continuity to ground: There should be no continuity. Short to ground
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.