Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSBUICK2012VERANOREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 28 (GAUGES)GAUGE CONTROL MODULE INPUT TEST
2012 Buick Verano
Gauge Control Module Input Test
2012 Buick VeranoSECTION Gauge Control Module Input Test
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2011 Honda Insight and 2010 Honda Insight. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
Before testing, do the gauge control module self-diagnostic function, and make sure the, B-CAN communication line is OK.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Remove the gauge control module (A) (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ), and disconnect the 32P connector (B) from it.
- Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals are OK, go to step 4.
- With the connector still disconnected, do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 5.
WIRE SPECIFICATIONSCavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained 6 WHT Combination light switch ON Connect a jumper wire to ground: The A/T gear position indicator panel light, hazard warning switch light, power mirror switch light, audio unit light, audio-navigation unit light (if equipped), and VSA OFF switch light should come on full bright. - Faulty bulbs
- An open or high resistance in the wire
- Open or high resistance to ground (G501) to terminal No. 5
7 BLU Combination light switch ON Connect a jumper wire to ground: The passenger's airbag cutoff indicator, steering wheel switches light, and climate control unit light should come on full bright. - Faulty LEDs
- An open or high resistance in the wire
- Open or high resistance to ground (G501) to terminal No. 5
13 WHT Ignition switch ON (II), turn signal switch in RIGHT Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage when the lights are flashing. - Faulty MICU
- Faulty combination light switch
- An open or high resistance in the wire
14 BLU Ignition switch ON (II), turn signal switch in LEFT Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage when the lights are flashing. - Faulty MICU
- Faulty combination light switch
- An open in the wire
17 GRN Disconnect under-dash fuse/relay box connector Q (16P) Check for continuity between terminal No. 17 and under-dash fuse/relay box connector Q (16P) terminal No. 3: There should be continuity. An open or high resistance in the B-CAN wire Disconnect the immobilizer control unit 7P connector Check for continuity to ground: There should be no continuity. An open or high resistance in the B-CAN wire - Reconnect the 32P connector to the gauge control module, and do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, the gauge control module must be faulty; replace it (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).
WIRE SPECIFICATIONSCavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained 16 PNK Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. - Blown No. 1 (15 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box
- An open or high resistance in the wire
15 LT BLU Ignition switch ON (II) Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. - Blown No. 22 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box
- Blown No. 60 (50 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box
- Faulty ignition switch
- An open or high resistance in the wire
1 BLK In all ignition switch positions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Poor ground (G501) or an open in the ground wire
- An open or high resistance in the wire
5 BLK In all ignition switch positions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Poor ground (G501) or an open in the ground wire
- An open or high resistance in the wire
4(1) LT BLU Ignition switch ON (II), washer fluid is half or more in the washer reservoir Measure the voltage to ground: There should be at least 5 V. - Faulty washer fluid level switch
- A short to ground in the wire
Ignition switch ON (II), washer fluid is empty in the washer reservoir Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Poor ground (G202) or an open in the ground wire
- Faulty washer fluid level switch
- An open or high resistance in the wire
23 GRY Ignition switch ON (II), brake fluid is full level in the reservoir Measure the voltage to ground: There should be at least 5 V. - Faulty brake fluid level switch
- A short to ground in the wire
Ignition switch ON (II), brake fluid is lower level in the reservoir Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Poor ground (G403) or an open in the ground wire
- Faulty brake fluid level switch
- An open or high resistance in the wire
22 ORN Ignition switch ON (II), parking brake lever pulled Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Faulty parking brake switch
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Ignition switch ON (II), parking brake lever released Measure the voltage to ground: There should be at least 5 V. - Faulty parking brake switch
- A short to ground in the wire
31 PUR ECON button pushed Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Poor ground (G501) or an open in the ground wire
- Faulty ECON switch
- An open or high resistance in the wire
ECON button released Measure the voltage to ground: There should be at least 5 V. - Faulty ECON switch
- A short to ground in the wire
(1) Canada models
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.