Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSBUICK2006TERRAZA CXL, 3.5 L, AWDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 5 (COMPUTER/INTEGRATING SYSTEMS)DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION AND PROCEDURESDTC B1475TEST DESCRIPTION
2006 Buick Terraza CXL, 3.5 L, AWD
Test Description
2006 Buick Terraza CXL, 3.5 L, AWDSECTION Test Description
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2005 Buick LaCrosse and 2005 Buick Allure. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 2: Listen for an audible click when the RAP relay operates. Command both the ON and OFF states. Repeat the commands, as necessary.
- 3: This step tests for voltage at the coil side of the RAP relay. The RAP fuse supplies power to the coil side of the RAP relay.
- 4: This step verifies that the BCM is providing ground to the RAP relay.
- 5: This step tests the control circuit side of the RAP relay for faults that cause both B1475 RAP DTC.
- 10: After replacement of the BCM you must calibrate the new module for proper operation.
DTC B1475
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Retained Accessory Power (RAP) Schematics Connector End View Reference: Master Electrical Component List in Wiring Systems |
|||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
| 2 |
|
Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 |
|
Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 |
|
Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Test the control circuit of the RAP relay for a:
Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 7 |
| 6 | Inspect for poor connections and terminal damage at the RAP relay. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 9 |
| 7 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the body control module (BCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 10 |
| 8 | Repair the non control circuit of the RAP relay. Refer to Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? |
Go to Step 11 | - |
| 9 | Replace the RAP relay. Did you complete the replacement? |
Go to Step 11 | - |
| 10 | Replace the BCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? |
Go to Step 11 | - |
| 11 |
|
Go to Step 2 | System OK |
RENDER: 1.0x
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.