Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Circuit Description
The stability system disable indicator is controlled by the instrument cluster via class 2 serial data messages from the electronic brake control module (EBCM). When the instrument cluster sees a class 2 message from the EBCM that tells the instrument panel cluster (IPC) that the stability system is malfunctioning, the EBCM then disables vehicle stability enhancement system (VSES) and traction control system (TCS) and sends a message to the instrument cluster to turn the stability system disable indicator always on and TCS indicators ON. Each time the ignition is cycled from OFF to ON, the VSES is enabled:
The following conditions will cause the VSES/TCS indicators to illuminate:
- The EBCM has disabled the VSES/TCS due to a DTC.
- The instrument cluster bulb check-When the ignition switch is turned to ON, the VSES/TCS indicators will turn ON for approximately 3 seconds and then turn OFF.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: ABS Schematics | |||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
| 2 | Inspect the electronic brake control module (EBCM) ground, ensuring the ground is clear and torqued to the proper specification. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Testing for Short to Ground
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | With a scan tool, observe the Warning Indicator parameter in the ABS/TCS/VSES data list. Does the scan tool display Off? |
Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 5 |
| 4 |
|
Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 |
| 5 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the EBCM. Refer to and in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 7 |
| 6 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the IPC. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 8 |
| 7 | Replace the EBCM. Refer to Control Module References
in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the repair? |
Go to Step 9 | - |
| 8 | Replace the IPC. Refer to Control Module References
in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? |
Go to Step 9 | - |
| 9 | Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you complete the repair? |
System OK | Go to Step 2 |
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.