Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSBUICK2006TERRAZA CXL, 3.5 L, AWDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 46 (ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM, TRACTION CONTROL SYSTEM & STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM)DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION AND PROCEDURESDTC C0244 OR P1689TEST DESCRIPTION
2006 Buick Terraza CXL, 3.5 L, AWD
Test Description
2006 Buick Terraza CXL, 3.5 L, AWDSECTION Test Description
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2005 Buick LaCrosse and 2005 Buick Allure. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 3: Use the scan tool in order to determine if the delivered torque signal has a valid duty cycle.
- 9: This vehicle is equipped with a powertrain control module (PCM) which uses an electrically erasable programmable read only memory (EEPROM). When replacing the PCM, the replacement PCM must be programmed.
DTC C0244 or P1689
| Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: ABS Schematics Connector End View Reference: ABS Connector End Views |
||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | - | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
| 2 | Inspect the electronic brake control module (EBCM) ground and powertrain control module (PCM) ground, ensuring each ground is clean and torqued to the proper specification. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 |
|
90% | Go to Step 4 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems |
| 4 |
|
B+ | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 |
| 5 |
|
- | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 7 |
| 6 |
|
- | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 8 |
| 7 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 9 |
| 8 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the EBCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 10 |
| 9 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References
in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the repair? |
- | Go to Step 11 | - |
| 10 | Replace the EBCM. Refer to Control Module References
in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the repair? |
- | Go to Step 11 | - |
| 11 |
|
- | Go to Step 2 | System OK |
RENDER: 1.0x
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.