Test Description

2006 Buick Terraza CXL, 3.5 L, AWDSECTION Test Description
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2005 Buick LaCrosse and 2005 Buick Allure. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 3:  Use the scan tool in order to determine if the delivered torque signal has a valid duty cycle.
  2. 9:  This vehicle is equipped with a powertrain control module (PCM) which uses an electrically erasable programmable read only memory (EEPROM). When replacing the PCM, the replacement PCM must be programmed.
DTC C0244 or P1689

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
Schematic Reference: ABS Schematics 
Connector End View Reference: ABS Connector End Views 
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? - Go to Step 2  Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information
2 Inspect the electronic brake control module (EBCM) ground and powertrain control module (PCM) ground, ensuring each ground is clean and torqued to the proper specification. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 11  Go to Step 3 
  1. Install a scan tool.
  2. Start the engine.
  3. With a scan tool, observe the PCM to EBCM Delivered parameter in the Powertrain Control Module data list.
Does the scan tool display the specified value?
90% Go to Step 4  Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems
4
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the EBCM harness connector.
  3. Install the J 39700  Universal Breakout Box using the J 39700-530 Cable Adapter to the EBCM harness connector and the EBCM connector. See Special Tools .
  4. Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
  5. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  6. Measure the voltage from the delivered torque signal circuit to a good ground.
Does the voltage measure near the specified value?
B+ Go to Step 5  Go to Step 6 
5
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the cable adapter from the EBCM connector.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Test the delivered torque signal circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 11  Go to Step 7 
6
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the cable adapter from the EBCM connector.
  3. Test the delivered torque signal circuit for the following conditions:
    • An open
    • A short to ground
    • A high resistance
Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 11  Go to Step 8 
7 Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 11  Go to Step 9 
8 Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the EBCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 11  Go to Step 10 
Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming.
Did you complete the repair?
- Go to Step 11  -
10 Replace the EBCM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming.
Did you complete the repair?
- Go to Step 11  -
11
  1. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  2. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the DTC reset?
- Go to Step 2  System OK
RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.