Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSBUICK2006TERRAZA CXL, 3.5 L, AWDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 255 (LIGHTING SYSTEMS)DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION AND PROCEDURESINTERIOR BACKLIGHTING INOPERATIVE
2006 Buick Terraza CXL, 3.5 L, AWD
Interior Backlighting Inoperative
2006 Buick Terraza CXL, 3.5 L, AWDSECTION Interior Backlighting Inoperative
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2007 Chevrolet Monte Carlo and 2007 Chevrolet Impala. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
Interior Backlighting Inoperative
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Interior Lights Dimming Schematics Connector End View Reference: Master Electrical Component List |
|||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle |
| 2 |
|
Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 5 |
| 3 | Are all of the class 2 dimming lamps inoperative? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 | Is one of the class 2 dimming lamp inoperative? | Go to Step 19 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections |
| 5 | Are all of the instrument panel lamps inoperative? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Are any of the steering wheel control lamps inoperative? | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 15 |
| 7 | Is one steering wheel control switch illuminated? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 8 |
| 8 |
|
Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 10 |
| 9 |
|
Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 10 |
| 10 | Repair a high resistance or an open in the I/P lamp supply voltage circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 16 |
| 11 | Test for a high resistance or an open in the I/P lamp ground circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 16 |
| 12 |
|
Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 21 |
| 13 | Inspect the instrument panel lamps dimming control circuit for a short to battery positive voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 14 |
| 14 | Inspect the I/P dimming voltage reference circuit and the I/P dimming return circuit for a short to battery positive voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 12 |
| 15 | Inspect for a high resistance or an open in the inoperative instrument panel lamp supply voltage circuit or the ground circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 19 |
| 16 | Inspect for a poor connection at the harness connector of the steering wheel control switches. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 18 |
| 17 | Test for a short to ground in the I/P lamp supply voltage circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 21 |
| 18 | Replace the inoperative switch. Refer to Steering Wheel Control Switch Assembly Replacement
. Did you complete the repair? |
Go to Step 22 | - |
| 19 | Replace the inoperative component or bulb. Did you complete the repair? |
Go to Step 22 | - |
| 20 | Replace the lamp switch assembly. Refer to Headlamp Switch Replacement (Impala) or Headlamp Switch Replacement (Monte Carlo) . Did you complete the repair? |
Go to Step 22 | - |
| 21 | Replace the body control module (BCM). Refer to Control Module References
for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? |
Go to Step 22 | - |
| 22 | Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition? |
System OK | Go to Step 5 |
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.