Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSBUICK2006TERRAZA CXL, 3.5 L, AWDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 234 (ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM - 5.3L - DTC P1682 TO DTC P3401)DTC P2127TEST DESCRIPTION
2006 Buick Terraza CXL, 3.5 L, AWD
Test Description
2006 Buick Terraza CXL, 3.5 L, AWDSECTION Test Description
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2006 Chevrolet Monte Carlo and 2006 Chevrolet Impala. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 3: This step tests the internal circuits of the APP sensor 2 throughout its range of motion. If this DTC sets when slowly moving the pedal from the rest position to wide open throttle (WOT), replace the APP assembly for an internal fault.
- 5: The ECM produces a measurable steady-state amperage that provides the 5-volt reference to the APP sensor 2. If the amperage on the 5-volt reference circuit is less than 50 mA, there is a condition with the 5-volt reference circuit or the ECM.
- 7: This step tests for high resistance in the low reference circuit of the APP sensor 2. The ECM must be completely powered down to obtain an accurate resistance reading. It may take up to 30 minutes for the ECM to power down after the ignition key is removed. Removal of the ECM/TCM fuse allows the ECM to power down completely.
DTC P2127
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views |
||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | - | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle |
| 2 |
|
0.36 V | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 |
|
- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 |
|
- | Go to Step 5 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
| 5 |
|
50 mA | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 9 |
| 6 |
|
4.8-5.2 V | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 10 |
| 7 |
NOTE:
Do NOT use a test lamp to test the continuity of the circuit. Damage to the control module may occur due to excessive current draw.
|
10 Ω | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 8 |
| 8 |
|
- | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 12 |
| 9 |
IMPORTANT:
The 5-volt reference circuits are internally and externally connected at the controller. Other sensors that share the 5-volt reference circuit may also have DTCs set. Disconnecting a sensor on the shared 5-volt reference circuit may isolate a shorted sensor. Review the electrical schematic and diagnose the shared circuits and sensors.
|
- | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 12 |
| 10 |
|
- | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 12 |
| 11 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the APP assembly. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 13 |
| 12 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 14 |
| 13 | Replace the APP assembly. Refer to Accelerator Pedal with Position Sensor Replacement
. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 15 | - |
| 14 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References
for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 15 | - |
| 15 |
|
- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 16 |
| 16 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? |
- | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | System OK |
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.