Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSBUICK2006TERRAZA CXL, 3.5 L, AWDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 234 (ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM - 5.3L - DTC P1682 TO DTC P3401)DTC P2101TEST DESCRIPTION
2006 Buick Terraza CXL, 3.5 L, AWD
Test Description
2006 Buick Terraza CXL, 3.5 L, AWDSECTION Test Description
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2006 Chevrolet Monte Carlo and 2006 Chevrolet Impala. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 8: The throttle valve is spring loaded in a slightly open position and should move in either direction without binding. The throttle valve should always be under spring pressure.
- 11: When the ignition is turned ON, the ECM operates the throttle control motor to verify the integrity of the system prior to start-up. This can be seen by the momentary flash of the test lamp as the ignition is turned ON.
DTC P2101
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views |
||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | - | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle |
| 2 | Are DTCs P0120, P0220, P2120, P2125, P2135, P2138 also set? | - | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 |
IMPORTANT:
The throttle angle and pedal angle may not correspond during this procedure.
|
- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 5 |
| 4 |
|
- | Go to Step 5 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
| 5 |
|
- | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 16 |
| 6 |
|
- | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 |
|
3 Ω | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 23 |
| 8 |
|
- | Go to Step 24 | Go to Step 9 |
| 9 |
IMPORTANT:
The test lamp may momentarily flash when testing these circuits. This is considered normal.
|
- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 10 |
| 10 |
IMPORTANT:
The test lamp may momentarily flash when testing these circuits. This is considered normal. Probe the TAC motor control 1 and 2 circuits with the test lamp connected to battery positive.Did the test lamp illuminate and remain illuminated on either circuit? |
- | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 11 |
| 11 |
|
- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 15 |
| 12 |
|
- | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 15 |
| 13 |
|
- | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 19 |
| 14 |
|
- | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 19 |
| 15 |
|
- | Go to Step 26 | Go to Step 19 |
| 16 | Test the ECM/ETC ignition 1 voltage circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 26 | Go to Step 17 |
| 17 | Test the motor control 1 circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 26 | Go to Step 24 |
| 18 | Test for a poor connection or terminal tension at the throttle body connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 26 | Go to Step 24 |
| 19 | Test for a poor connection or terminal tension at the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 26 | Go to Step 25 |
| 20 | Repair the short to voltage on the circuit where the test lamp remained illuminated. Refer to Wiring Repairs
. Did you complete the repair? |
- | Go to Step 26 | - |
| 21 | Repair the short to ground on the circuit where the test lamp remained illuminated. Refer to Wiring Repairs
. Did you complete the repair? |
- | Go to Step 26 | - |
| 22 | Repair the short to voltage on the ECM/ETC ignition 1 voltage circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs
. Did you complete the repair? |
- | Go to Step 26 | - |
| 23 | Repair the open or high resistance in the ECM/ETC ignition 1 voltage circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs
. Did you complete the repair? |
- | Go to Step 26 | - |
| 24 | Replace the throttle body assembly. Refer to Throttle Body Assembly Replacement
. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 26 | - |
| 25 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References
for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 26 | - |
| 26 |
|
- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 27 |
| 27 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? |
- | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | System OK |
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.