Test Description

2006 Buick Terraza CXL, 3.5 L, AWDSECTION Test Description
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2006 Chevrolet Monte Carlo and 2006 Chevrolet Impala. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 3:  This step verifies the integrity of the IC circuit and the ECM output.
  2. 4:  This step tests for a short to voltage on the IC circuit.
DTC P0351-P0358

Step Action Values Yes No
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? - Go to Step 2  Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
2
  1. Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
- Go to Step 3  Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
  1. Turn OFF the engine.
  2. Disconnect the respective ignition coil electrical connector.
  3. Disconnect the respective fuel injector electrical connector.
  4. Start the engine.
  5. Measure the frequency at the ignition (IC) circuit with the DMM set to DC Hertz. Refer to Measuring Frequency .
Is the frequency within the specified range?
3-20 Hz Go to Step 7  Go to Step 4 
  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  2. Measure the voltage from the IC circuit of the ignition coil to a good ground with a DMM.
Is the voltage more than the specified value?
1 V Go to Step 13  Go to Step 5 
5
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the engine control module (ECM) connector.
  3. Test the IC circuit between the ignition coil connector and the ECM connector for continuity with the DMM.
Does the DMM indicate continuity?
- Go to Step 6  Go to Step 14 
6 Test the respective IC circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Testing for Short to Ground .
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 17  Go to Step 10 
7
  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  2. Probe the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the ignition coil with a test lamp that is connected to battery ground. Refer to Troubleshooting with a Test Lamp .
Does the test lamp illuminate?
- Go to Step 8  Go to Step 11 
8 Probe the ground circuit of the ignition coil with a test lamp connected to battery voltage. Refer to Troubleshooting with a Test Lamp .
Does the test lamp illuminate?
- Go to Step 9  Go to Step 12 
9 Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the ignition coil. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 17  Go to Step 15 
10 Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 17  Go to Step 16 
11 Repair the open or high resistance in the ignition 1 voltage circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs .
Did you complete the repair?
- Go to Step 17  -
12 Repair the open or high resistance in the ground circuit for the ignition coil. Refer to Wiring Repairs .
Did you complete the repair?
- Go to Step 17  -
13 Repair the IC circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Wiring Repairs .
Did you complete the repair?
- Go to Step 17  -
14 Repair the open or high resistance in the IC circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs .
Did you complete the repair?
- Go to Step 17  -
15 Replace the ignition coil. Refer to Ignition Coil(s) Replacement .
Did you complete the replacement?
- Go to Step 17  -
16 Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming.
Did you complete the replacement?
- Go to Step 17  -
17
  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
- Go to Step 2  Go to Step 18 
18 Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
- Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle System OK
RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.