Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSBUICK2006TERRAZA CXL, 3.5 L, AWDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 229 (ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM - 5.3L - DTC P0136 TO DTC P0446)DTC P0340TEST DESCRIPTION
2006 Buick Terraza CXL, 3.5 L, AWD
Test Description
2006 Buick Terraza CXL, 3.5 L, AWDSECTION Test Description
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2006 Chevrolet Monte Carlo and 2006 Chevrolet Impala. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
- 4: The test lamp in this step is used to apply a load to the 12-volt reference circuit of the CMP sensor.
DTC P0340
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views |
||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | - | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle |
| 2 |
|
- | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 |
|
- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 |
|
10-13 V | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 |
| 5 |
|
- | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 7 |
| 6 | Test the CMP 12-volt reference circuit between the CMP sensor and the engine control module (ECM) for the following conditions:
Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 9 |
| 7 | Test the CMP low reference circuit between the CMP sensor and the ECM for the following conditions:
Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 8 |
| 8 | Test the CMP signal circuit between the CMP sensor and the ECM for the following conditions:
Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 9 |
| 9 | Test for shorted terminals and poor connections at the ECM wire harness electrical connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 11 |
| 10 | Replace the CMP sensor. Refer to Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Replacement
. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 12 | - |
| 11 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References
for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 12 | - |
| 12 |
|
- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 13 |
| 13 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? |
- | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | System OK |
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.