Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSBUICK2006TERRAZA CXL, 3.5 L, AWDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 229 (ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM - 5.3L - DTC P0136 TO DTC P0446)DTC P0335TEST DESCRIPTION
2006 Buick Terraza CXL, 3.5 L, AWD
Test Description
2006 Buick Terraza CXL, 3.5 L, AWDSECTION Test Description
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2006 Chevrolet Monte Carlo and 2006 Chevrolet Impala. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 3: This step determines if the fault is present.
- 6: This step simulates a CKP sensor signal to the ECM. If the ECM receives the signal, the fuel pump will operate for about 2 seconds.
DTC P0335
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views |
||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | - | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle |
| 2 | Attempt to start the engine. Does the engine start and continue to run? |
- | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 |
| 3 |
|
- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections |
| 4 |
|
11.8 V | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 7 |
| 5 | Measure the voltage between the 12-volt reference circuit of the CKP sensor and the low reference circuit of the CKP sensor with a DMM. Does the voltage measure above the specified value? |
11.8 V | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 8 |
| 6 | Momentarily connect a test lamp between the CKP sensor signal circuit and the 12-volt reference of the CKP sensor. Does the fuel pump operate when the test lamp is applied to the CKP sensor signal circuit? |
- | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 9 |
| 7 | Test the 12-volt reference circuit for the following conditions:
Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct condition? |
- | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 12 |
| 8 | Test the low reference circuit for the following conditions:
Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 12 |
| 9 | Test the CKP sensor signal circuit for the following conditions:
Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 12 |
| 10 |
|
- | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 11 |
| 11 | Visually inspect the CKP sensor reluctor wheel for the following conditions:
Refer to Crankshaft and Bearings Cleaning and Inspection . Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 14 |
| 12 | Test for poor connections at the CKP sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Wiring Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 13 |
| 13 | Test for poor connections at the engine control module (ECM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Wiring Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 15 |
| 14 | Replace the CKP sensor. Refer to Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor Replacement
. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 16 | - |
| 15 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References
for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 16 | - |
| 16 |
|
- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 17 |
| 17 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? |
- | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | System OK |
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.