Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSBUICK2006TERRAZA CXL, 3.5 L, AWDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 220 (SHIFT INTERLOCK SYSTEM)DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION AND PROCEDURESDTC B2705TEST DESCRIPTION
2006 Buick Terraza CXL, 3.5 L, AWD
Test Description
2006 Buick Terraza CXL, 3.5 L, AWDSECTION Test Description
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2006 Chevrolet Monte Carlo and 2006 Chevrolet Impala. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 2: Listen for an audible click when the A/T shift lock solenoid operates. Command both the ON and OFF states. Repeat the commands as necessary.
- 3: This step tests for battery voltage at the control circuit of the A/T shift lock solenoid.
- 4: This step tests for an open or short to ground at the control circuit of the A/T shift lock solenoid.
- 5: This step tests for an open at the ground circuit of the A/T shift lock solenoid.
DTC B2705
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Control Schematics Connector End View Reference: Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Control Connector End Views or Computer/Integrating Systems Connector End Views |
|||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle |
| 2 |
|
Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 |
|
Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 | Test the control circuit of the A/T shift lock solenoid for an open or short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 7 |
| 5 | Test the A/T shift lock solenoid ground circuit for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the A/T shift lock solenoid. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 8 |
| 7 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the BCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 9 |
| 8 | Replace the A/T shift lock actuator. Refer to Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Actuator Replacement (Floor Shift) or Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Actuator Replacement (Column Shift) . Did you complete the replacement? |
Go to Step 10 | - |
| 9 |
IMPORTANT:
Perform the set up procedures for the BCM. Replace the BCM. Refer to Control Module References
for replacement, setup, and programming.Did you complete the replacement? |
Go to Step 10 | - |
| 10 |
|
Go to Step 2 | System OK |
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.