Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Test Description
2006 Buick Terraza CXL, 3.5 L, AWDSECTION Test Description
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2006 Chevrolet Monte Carlo and 2006 Chevrolet Impala. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
- 6: This step tests the ignition 1 voltage circuit for an open, for a short to ground, or for a high resistance.
Cruise Control Inoperative/Malfunctioning
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Cruise Control Schematics Connector End View Reference: Master Electrical Component List |
||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | - | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle |
| 2 |
|
- | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 7 |
| 3 |
|
- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 6 |
| 4 |
|
- | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 8 |
| 5 |
|
- | Go to Diagnostic Aids | Go to Step 8 |
| 6 |
|
- | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 13 |
| 7 |
IMPORTANT:
The cruise control on/off switch must be turned ON in order to correctly view the set/coast switch resistance values with the DMM.
|
Off = O.L. On = 7.8 K-8.6 K Resume = 2.7 K-3.0 K Set = 1.2 K-1.3 K |
Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 11 |
| 8 |
IMPORTANT:
The cruise control on/off switch must be turned ON in order to correctly view the set/coast switch resistance values with the DMM.
|
Off = O.L. On = 7.8 K-8.6 K Resume = 2.7 K-3.0 K Set = 1.2 K-1.3 K |
Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 11 |
| 9 | Test the cruise control set/coast and resume/accel switch signal circuit for the following:
Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 12 |
| 10 | Test the cruise control set/coast and resume/accel switch signal circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 12 |
| 11 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the cruise control switch. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 14 |
| 12 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the BCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 15 |
| 13 | Repair the following in the ignition 1 voltage circuit:
Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you complete the repair? |
- | Go to Step 16 | - |
| 14 | Replace the cruise control switch. Refer to Multifunction, Turn Signal Switch Replacement
. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 16 | - |
| 15 | Replace the BCM. Refer to Control Module References
for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 16 | - |
| 16 | Operate the vehicle within the conditions for cruise control operation. Does the cruise control system operate properly? |
- | System OK | Go to Step 2 |
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.