Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSBUICK2006TERRAZA CXL, 3.5 L, AWDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 148 (ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM - 3.6L (LY7) - DTC P0135 TO DTC P0430)DTC P0336TEST DESCRIPTION
2006 Buick Terraza CXL, 3.5 L, AWD
Test Description
2006 Buick Terraza CXL, 3.5 L, AWDSECTION Test Description
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2006 Buick LaCrosse and 2006 Buick Allure. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 5: This step is testing for a poor connection at the components and for an intermittent condition with the wiring. Clearing the DTCs allows the ECM to synchronize the cam and crank reference pulses.
- 6: This step is testing for electromagnetic interference (EMI). If the CKP sensor circuits are routed close to high load circuits or components, this DTC may set.
- 7: This step is testing if the CKP sensor is installed correctly. A CKP sensor that is not fully seated, may cause this DTC to set.
- 8: This step is testing for an ECM condition. The ECM uses a pull-up voltage of 2.5 volts on each CKP sensor circuit to reduce noise interference from EMI. If the voltage is not present, replace the ECM.
- 9: This step is testing for an ECM condition. The ECM uses a pull-up voltage of 2.5 volts on each CKP sensor circuit to reduce noise interference from EMI. If the voltage is not present, replace the ECM.
- 10: This step tests for a condition in the CKP sensor ground shield. Normal EMI could effect the out-put signal of the CKP sensor if an open or high resistance exists.
- 12: Missing, damaged or broken teeth on the reluctor wheel can set this DTC. If the crankshaft was recently replaced or the vehicle/engine is new and this DTC is set, inspect all teeth on the reluctor wheel.
P0336 Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor Circuit Performance
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views |
||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | - | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
| 2 |
|
- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 |
|
- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
| 4 | Is DTC P0335 also set? | - | Go to DTC P0335 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 |
|
- | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 |
|
- | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 |
|
8 N.m (71 lb in) | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 8 |
| 8 |
|
2-3 V | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 14 |
| 9 | Measure the voltage between the signal circuit of the CKP sensor and a good ground with a DMM. Is the voltage within the specified range? |
2-3 V | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 14 |
| 10 |
|
5 Ω | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 16 |
| 11 |
|
- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 13 |
| 12 |
IMPORTANT:
If the reluctor wheel is also damaged, replace the CKP sensor and the crankshaft. Inspect the reluctor wheel for damage.Is the reluctor wheel damaged? |
- | Go to Crankshaft and Bearings Cleaning and Inspection in Engine Mechanical | Go to Step 17 |
| 13 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the CKP sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 17 |
| 14 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
andConnector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 18 |
| 15 | Repair the intermittent condition in the CKP sensor circuits. Refer to Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? |
- | Go to Step 19 | - |
| 16 | Repair the open or high resistance in the engine ground shield. Refer to Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? |
- | Go to Step 19 | - |
| 17 | Replace the CKP sensor. Refer to Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor Replacement
. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 19 | - |
| 18 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References
in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup and programming. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 19 | - |
| 19 |
|
- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 20 |
| 20 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? |
- | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | System OK |
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.