Test Description

2006 Buick Terraza CXL, 3.5 L, AWDSECTION Test Description
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2006 Buick LaCrosse and 2006 Buick Allure. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 5:  This step is testing for a poor connection at the components and for an intermittent condition with the wiring. Clearing the DTCs allows the ECM to synchronize the cam and crank reference pulses.
  2. 6:  This step is testing for electromagnetic interference (EMI). If the CKP sensor circuits are routed close to high load circuits or components, this DTC may set.
  3. 7:  This step is testing if the CKP sensor is installed correctly. A CKP sensor that is not fully seated, may cause this DTC to set.
  4. 8:  This step is testing for an ECM condition. The ECM uses a pull-up voltage of 2.5 volts on each CKP sensor circuit to reduce noise interference from EMI. If the voltage is not present, replace the ECM.
  5. 9:  This step is testing for an ECM condition. The ECM uses a pull-up voltage of 2.5 volts on each CKP sensor circuit to reduce noise interference from EMI. If the voltage is not present, replace the ECM.
  6. 10:  This step tests for a condition in the CKP sensor ground shield. Normal EMI could effect the out-put signal of the CKP sensor if an open or high resistance exists.
  7. 12:  Missing, damaged or broken teeth on the reluctor wheel can set this DTC. If the crankshaft was recently replaced or the vehicle/engine is new and this DTC is set, inspect all teeth on the reluctor wheel.
P0336 Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor Circuit Performance

Step Action Values Yes No
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? - Go to Step 2  Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information
2
  1. Start the engine.
  2. Observe the DTC Info with a scan tool.
Does the DTC fail this ignition?
- Go to Step 4  Go to Step 3 
3
  1. Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
- Go to Step 4  Go to Diagnostic Aids
4 Is DTC P0335 also set? - Go to DTC P0335  Go to Step 5 
  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Start the engine.
  3. Raise the engine speed to 1000 RPM for 30 seconds.
  4. Allow the engine to idle.
  5. Move the related harnesses and connectors for the crankshaft position (CKP) sensor from the engine control module (ECM) to the CKP sensor.
Does the engine stumble or stall when moving the harnesses and connectors?
- Go to Step 15  Go to Step 6 
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Inspect the CKP sensor circuits for the following conditions:
    • Routed too close to the battery or the battery cables
    • Routed too close to other wiring or components
    • Routed too close to after market add on electrical equipment
    • Routed too close to solenoids, relays and motors
  3. Repair the condition as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 19  Go to Step 7 
  1. Raise the vehicle. Refer to Lifting and Jacking the Vehicle in General Information
  2. Inspect the CKP sensor for being installed correctly. Make sure the CKP sensor fastener is torqued to the specified value.
Did you find and correct the condition?
8 N.m (71 lb in) Go to Step 19  Go to Step 8 
  1. Disconnect the CKP sensor.
  2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  3. Measure the voltage between the low reference circuit of the CKP sensor and a good ground with a DMM.
Is the voltage within the specified range?
2-3 V Go to Step 9  Go to Step 14 
Measure the voltage between the signal circuit of the CKP sensor and a good ground with a DMM.
Is the voltage within the specified range?
2-3 V Go to Step 10  Go to Step 14 
10 
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the ECM.
  3. Measure the resistance between the engine ground shield circuit of the CKP sensor, at the ECM connector and the ECM housing.
Is the resistance less than the specified value?
5 Ω Go to Step 11  Go to Step 16 
11
  1. Remove the CKP sensor. Refer to Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor Replacement .
  2. Inspect the CKP sensor for damage.
Is the CKP sensor damaged?
- Go to Step 12  Go to Step 13 
12 
IMPORTANT: If the reluctor wheel is also damaged, replace the CKP sensor and the crankshaft.
Inspect the reluctor wheel for damage.Is the reluctor wheel damaged?
- Go to Crankshaft and Bearings Cleaning and Inspection in Engine Mechanical Go to Step 17 
13 Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the CKP sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 19  Go to Step 17 
14 Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections andConnector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 19  Go to Step 18 
15 Repair the intermittent condition in the CKP sensor circuits. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you complete the repair?
- Go to Step 19  -
16 Repair the open or high resistance in the engine ground shield. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you complete the repair?
- Go to Step 19  -
17 Replace the CKP sensor. Refer to Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor Replacement .
Did you complete the replacement?
- Go to Step 19  -
18 Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup and programming.
Did you complete the replacement?
- Go to Step 19  -
19
  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
- Go to Step 2  Go to Step 20 
20 Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
- Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information System OK
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.