Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSBUICK2006TERRAZA CXL, 3.5 L, AWDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 148 (ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM - 3.6L (LY7) - DTC P0135 TO DTC P0430)DTC P0141TEST DESCRIPTION
2006 Buick Terraza CXL, 3.5 L, AWD
Test Description
2006 Buick Terraza CXL, 3.5 L, AWDSECTION Test Description
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2006 Buick LaCrosse and 2006 Buick Allure. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 2: This step determines if the condition exists.
- 4: This step tests the signal circuit of the HO2S for high resistance.
DTC P0141
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views |
||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | - | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
| 2 |
|
- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 |
|
- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
| 4 |
|
25 mV | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 8 |
| 5 |
|
25 mV | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 9 |
| 6 |
IMPORTANT:
Use the J 35616-200
Test Lamp Kit for this test. If the J 35616-200
is not available, use a test lamp that measures more than 20 ohms.
|
B+ | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 12 |
| 7 |
|
5 Ω | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 13 |
| 8 | Test the signal circuit of the HO2S for an open or for high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 11 |
| 9 | Test the low reference circuit of the HO2S for an open or for high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 11 |
| 10 | Test for shorted terminals and poor connections at the HO2S. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 14 |
| 11 | Test for shorted terminals and poor connections at the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 15 |
| 12 | Repair the open or the high resistance in the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the HO2S heater. Refer to Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? |
- | Go to Step 16 | - |
| 13 | Repair the open or the high resistance in the heater control circuit of the HO2S. Refer to Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? |
- | Go to Step 16 | - |
| 14 | Replace the HO2S. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Position 2
. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 16 | - |
| 15 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References
in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup and programming. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 16 | - |
| 16 |
|
- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 17 |
| 17 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? |
- | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | System OK |
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.