Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSBUICK2006TERRAZA CXL, 3.5 L, AWDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 148 (ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM - 3.6L (LY7) - DTC P0135 TO DTC P0430)DTC P0138TEST DESCRIPTION
2006 Buick Terraza CXL, 3.5 L, AWD
Test Description
2006 Buick Terraza CXL, 3.5 L, AWDSECTION Test Description
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2006 Buick LaCrosse and 2006 Buick Allure. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 2: This step determines if the condition exists. If there is an HO2S circuit condition, the HO2S voltage will be more than the specified value.
- 4: This step isolates the condition. If the voltage is more than the specified with the engine OFF, this indicates there is a circuit condition.
- 5: This step isolates if the condition is with the signal circuit or the low reference circuit of the HO2S. If the signal circuit voltage is within the specified range, the low reference circuit is short to a voltage.
- 8: This step test for a fuel system that is operating rich.
- 9: This step inspects the harness connector for water intrusion. Moisture in a connector may cause voltage to bleed to other circuits.
- 10: This step inspects the harness connector for water intrusion. Moisture in a connector may cause voltage to bleed to other circuits.
DTC P0138
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views |
||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | - | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
| 2 |
|
1,050 mV | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 |
|
- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
| 4 |
|
1,050 mV | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 8 |
| 5 |
|
350-550 mV | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 7 |
| 6 |
IMPORTANT:
The engine control module (ECM) may be damaged if the circuit is shorted to B+. Test the low reference circuit of the HO2S for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems.Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 10 |
| 7 |
IMPORTANT:
The HO2S may be damaged if the circuit is shorted to B+. Test the signal circuit of the HO2S for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems.Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 10 |
| 8 | Test or inspect for the following conditions:
Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 9 |
| 9 | Test for shorted terminals and poor connections at the HO2S. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 11 |
| 10 | Test for shorted terminals and poor connections at the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 12 |
| 11 | Replace the HO2S. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Position 2
. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 13 | - |
| 12 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References
in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup and programming. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 13 | - |
| 13 |
|
- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 14 |
| 14 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? |
- | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | System OK |
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.