Test Description

2006 Buick Terraza CXL, 3.5 L, AWDSECTION Test Description
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2006 Buick LaCrosse and 2006 Buick Allure. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 4:  This step tests the ignition 1 voltage circuit. Repair the open or short to ground in the ignition 1 voltage circuit, if the test lamp does not illuminate.
  2. 5:  The ECM produces a measurable steady-state amperage that provides the 5-volt reference to the MAF sensor. If the amperage on the 5-volt reference circuit is less than 80 mA, test the 5-volt reference circuit for a short to ground, an open or a high resistance.
  3. 6:  This step tests the signal circuit of the MAF sensor.
DTC P0102

Step Action Values Yes No
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? - Go to Step 2  Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information
2
  1. Start the engine.
  2. Observe the MAF Sensor g/s parameter with a scan tool.
Does the parameter display more than the specified value?
0.0 g/s Go to Step 3  Go to Step 4 
3
  1. Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
- Go to Step 4  Go to Diagnostic Aids
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the mass air flow (MAF) sensor.
  3. NOTE: Do NOT use the low reference circuit in the component harness connector for this test. Damage to the control module may occur due to excessive current draw.
  4. Connect a test lamp between the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the MAF sensor and the engine control module (ECM) housing.
  5. Turn ON the ignition with the engine OFF.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
- Go to Step 5  Go to Step 11 
  1. Set-up a DMM to test amperage on the 400 mA scale.
  2. Measure the amperage from the 5-volt reference circuit of the MAF sensor to the ECM housing.
Is the amperage more than the specified value?
80 mA Go to Step 6  Go to Step 7 
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the signal circuit of the MAF sensor and the 5-volt reference circuit of the MAF sensor.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Observe the MAF sensor voltage parameter with a scan tool.
Is the voltage within the specified range?
4.8-5.2 V Go to Step 9  Go to Step 8 
7
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the ECM.
  3. IMPORTANT: The engine control module (ECM) for this engine is not equipped with 5-volt reference DTCs. The 5-volt reference circuits are internally and externally connected at the controller. Other sensors that share the 5-volt reference circuit may also have DTCs set. Disconnecting a sensor on the shared 5-volt reference circuit may isolate a shorted sensor. Review the electrical schematic and diagnose the shared circuits and sensors.
  4. Test the 5-volt reference circuit of the MAF sensor and all shared 5-volt reference circuits for the following:
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 14  Go to Step 10 
8
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the ECM.
  3. Test the signal circuit of the MAF sensor for the following:
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 14  Go to Step 10 
9 Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the MAF sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 14  Go to Step 12 
10 Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 14  Go to Step 13 
11
  1. Repair the short to ground or the open in the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the MAF sensor. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
  2. Replace the fuse, if necessary.
Did you complete the repair?
- Go to Step 14  -
12 Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup and programming.
Did you complete the replacement?
- Go to Step 14  -
13 Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module (ECM) Replacement .
Did you complete the replacement?
- Go to Step 14  -
14
  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
- Go to Step 2  Go to Step 15 
15 Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
- Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information System OK
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

Recommended Tools & Savings

Use the Manual With the Right Hardware

Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.

Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.