Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSBUICK2006TERRAZA CXL, 3.5 L, AWDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 128 (ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM WITH TRACTION CONTROL SYSTEM & STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM)DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION AND PROCEDURESDTC C0245TEST DESCRIPTION
2006 Buick Terraza CXL, 3.5 L, AWD
Test Description
2006 Buick Terraza CXL, 3.5 L, AWDSECTION Test Description
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2006 Buick LaCrosse and 2006 Buick Allure. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
The numbers below refer to step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 2: If DTC C0245 is a history code, this step checks if a specific wheel speed circuit malfunction DTC is set concurrently with DTC C0245.
- 7: This step checks if the WSS harness is routed in close proximity to the spark plug wires.
- 9: In this step, if the scan tool can record any erroneous WSS signals, diagnose that sensors first.
DTC C0245
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: ABS Schematics Connector End View Reference: ABS Connector End Views |
|||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle |
| 2 | Are the following DTCs set concurrently with a history DTC C0245?
|
Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Inspect the wheel speed sensor (WSS) for physical damage. Is physical damage of the WSS evident? |
Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 5 |
| 4 | Replace the WSS. Refer to Wheel Speed Sensor Replacement - Front or Wheel Speed Sensor Replacement - Rear . Is the replacement complete? |
Go to Step 14 | - |
| 5 | Inspect the wiring harness for physical damage. Is physical damage of the wiring harness evident? |
Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 7 |
| 6 | Repair the wiring harness. Refer to Wiring Repairs
and Connector Repairs
. Is the replacement complete? |
Go to Step 14 | - |
| 7 | Check for proper routing of the WSS harness. Check that the WSS harness is routed away from the spark plug wires. Is the WSS harness properly routed? |
Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 8 |
| 8 | Reroute the WSS harness away from the spark plug wires. Is the reroute complete? |
Go to Step 14 | - |
| 9 |
|
Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 11 |
| 10 | Note which WSS triggered the scan tool. Follow the appropriate WSS malfunction DTC table for the WSS that triggered. Refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle
. Is the repair complete? |
Go to Step 14 | - |
| 11 |
|
Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 12 |
| 12 | The malfunction is intermittent. Inspect all connectors and harnesses for damage that may result in an open or high resistance when connected. Refer to Connector Repairs
and Wiring Repairs
. Is the repair complete? |
Go to Step 14 | - |
| 13 | Replace the electronic brake control module (EBCM). Refer to Control Module References
for replacement, setup and programming. Is the replacement complete? |
Go to Step 14 | - |
| 14 |
|
Go to Step 2 | System OK |
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.