Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSBUICK2006TERRAZA CXL, 3.5 L, AWDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 128 (ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM WITH TRACTION CONTROL SYSTEM & STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM)DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION AND PROCEDURESDTC C0236TEST DESCRIPTION
2006 Buick Terraza CXL, 3.5 L, AWD
Test Description
2006 Buick Terraza CXL, 3.5 L, AWDSECTION Test Description
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2006 Buick LaCrosse and 2006 Buick Allure. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 2: If the instrument panel (I/P) tachometer is working properly, the cause of the malfunction is most likely between the powertrain control module (PCM) and the electronic brake control module (EBCM) or the EBCM itself.
- 9: At this point, the PCM is likely causing the malfunction. Refer to the on-board diagnostic (OBD) system check.
DTC C0236
| Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: ABS Schematics Connector End View Reference: ABS Connector End Views |
||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | - | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle |
| 2 |
|
- | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 9 |
| 3 |
|
0-5 Ω | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 10 |
| 4 | Use a DMM to measure the resistance between the universal breakout box terminal 11 and a good ground. Is the resistance within the specified range? |
OL | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 11 |
| 5 |
|
0-2 V | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 12 |
| 6 |
|
- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 |
|
- | Go to Step 8 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle |
| 8 | Replace the EBCM. Refer to Control Module References
for replacement, setup and programming. Is the repair complete? |
- | Go to Step 14 | - |
| 9 | Check the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Replacement
for the 3.8L engine. Is the repair complete? |
- | Go to Step 14 | - |
| 10 | Repair an open between the PCM and EBCM tach signal circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs
. Is the repair complete? |
- | Go to Step 14 | - |
| 11 | Repair a short to ground in the tach signal circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs
. Is the repair complete? |
- | Go to Step 14 | - |
| 12 | Repair a short to voltage in the tach signal circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs
. Is the repair complete? |
- | Go to Step 14 | - |
| 13 | Replace all the terminals or replace the connectors that exhibit signs of the following:
Refer to Wiring Repairs . Is the repair complete? |
- | Go to Step 14 | - |
| 14 |
|
- | Go to Step 2 | System OK |
RENDER: 1.0x
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.