Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Test Description
2006 Buick Allure CXSSECTION Test Description
WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
- 6: A normal operating FTP sensor should increase above 5 inches of H2O and stop between 6 inches of H2O and 7 inches of H2O.
DTC P0455
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Evaporative Emissions (EVAP) Hose Routing Diagram Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views |
||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | - | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
| 2 |
|
- | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 |
IMPORTANT:
Larger volume fuel tanks and/or those with lower fuel levels may require several minutes for the floating indicator to stabilize.
|
- | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 |
IMPORTANT:
Ensure that the vehicle underbody temperature is similar to the ambient temperature and allow the surrounding air to stabilize before starting the diagnostic procedure. System flow will be less with higher temperatures.
|
- | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 |
|
- | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 |
|
1 in H2O | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 16 |
| 7 |
|
10 in H2O 5 in H2O |
Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 16 |
| 8 |
|
1 in H2O | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 11 |
| 9 |
|
1 in H2O | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 16 |
| 10 | Did the FTP parameter on a scan tool display more than the specified value? | 3.2 V | Go to Diagnostic Aids | Go to Step 16 |
| 11 | Disconnect the EVAP purge pipe from the EVAP canister purge solenoid valve. Is the fuel tank pressure sensor parameter less than the specified value within 90 seconds? |
1 in H2O | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 12 |
| 12 | Disconnect the EVAP purge pipe at the EVAP canister. Is the fuel tank pressure sensor parameter less than the specified value? |
1 in H2O | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 13 |
| 13 | Disconnect the EVAP vapor pipe at the EVAP canister. Is the fuel tank pressure sensor parameter less than the specified value? |
1 in H2O | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 14 |
| 14 | Repair the pinched or obstructed EVAP vapor pipe. Did you complete the repair? |
- | Go to Step 21 | - |
| 15 | Repair the restriction in the EVAP purge pipe. Did you complete the repair? |
- | Go to Step 21 | - |
| 16 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the fuel tank pressure (FTP) sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 17 |
| 17 | Test the low reference circuit of the FTP sensor for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 18 |
| 18 | Replace the FTP sensor. Refer to Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor Replacement
. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 21 | - |
| 19 | Replace the EVAP canister purge solenoid valve. Refer to Evaporative Emission (EVAP) Canister Purge Solenoid Valve Replacement
. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 21 | - |
| 20 | Replace the EVAP canister. Refer to Evaporative Emission (EVAP) Canister Replacement
. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 21 | - |
| 21 |
IMPORTANT:
DO NOT exceed the specified value in this step. Exceeding the specified value may produce incorrect test results.
|
5 in H2O | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 4 |
| 22 | Compare the fuel tank pressure sensor parameter with a scan tool to the J 41413-200
pressure/vacuum gage. Is the difference between the two gages less than the specified value? |
1 in H2O | Go to Step 23 | Go to Step 6 |
| 23 |
|
- | Go to Step 24 | Go to Step 9 |
| 24 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? |
- | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | System OK |
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.