Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
2006 Buick Allure CXSSECTION Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
DTC P0135
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views |
||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | - | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle |
| 2 |
IMPORTANT:
The HO2S Heater parameter may toggle to 0.00 A momentarily.
|
0.31-1.43 A | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 |
| 3 |
|
- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections |
| 4 | Test the fuse that powers the affected heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) 1 for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing
. Is the fuse open? |
- | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 |
IMPORTANT:
Use a known good ground. DO NOT use the HO2S 1 heater low control circuit or the HO2S 1 low signal circuit.
|
0.5 V | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 |
|
0.5 V | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 10 |
| 7 | Test the HO2S 1 heater low control circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to the following: Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 11 |
| 8 | Test the HO2S 1 ignition 1 voltage circuit for a short to ground and replace the fuse. Refer to the following: Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 9 |
| 9 |
IMPORTANT:
Perform the following test on any HO2S that is supplied voltage by the suspect circuit. Test the HO2S 1 ignition 1 voltage circuit on the sensor side of the HO2S connector for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing
.Is any sensor shorted to ground? |
- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections |
| 10 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the HO2S 1. Refer to the following:
Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 13 |
| 11 | Test for intermittent and poor connections at the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 14 |
| 12 | Repair the open or high resistance condition in the HO2S 1 ignition 1 voltage circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs
and Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Wiring Repairs
. Did you complete the repair? |
- | Go to Step 15 | - |
| 13 |
NOTE:
Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Resistance Learn Reset Notice
. Replace the HO2S 1. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Position 1
.Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 15 | - |
| 14 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References
for replacement, setup and programming. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 15 | - |
| 15 |
|
- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 16 |
| 16 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? |
- | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | System OK |
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.