Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

2006 Buick Allure CXSSECTION Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
  • The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
  • A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
  • A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
  • Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
DTC P0054

Step Action Values Yes No
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? - Go to Step 2  Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
2
IMPORTANT: The HO2S Heater parameter may toggle to 0.00 A momentarily.
  1. Start the engine.
  2. Allow the engine to idle at operating temperature. Refer to Scan Tool Data List .
  3. Observe the affected HO2S Heater parameter with a scan tool.
Is the amperage within the specified range?
0.21-0.95 A Go to Step 3  Go to Step 4 
3
  1. Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
- Go to Step 4  Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
4 Test the fuse that powers the affected heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) 2 for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing .
Is the fuse open?
- Go to Step 8  Go to Step 5 
5
IMPORTANT: Use a known good ground. DO NOT use the HO2S 2 heater low control circuit or the HO2S 2 low signal circuit.
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the HO2S 2.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Connect a test lamp between the HO2S 2 ignition 1 voltage circuit, on the engine harness side and a good ground.
  5. Measure the voltage in parallel with the test lamp between the HO2S 2 ignition 1 voltage circuit terminal, on the engine harness side and a good ground with a DMM.
Is the difference between the vehicle system voltage and the measured voltage greater than the specified voltage?
0.5 V Go to Step 12  Go to Step 6 
6
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Remove the test lamp from the previous step.
  3. Connect a test lamp between the ignition 1 voltage circuit and the heater low control circuit on the engine harness side of the HO2S.
  4. Start the engine.
  5. Measure the voltage in parallel with the test lamp between the HO2S 2 heater low control circuit terminal on the engine harness side and a good ground with a DMM.
Is the voltage more than the specified value?
0.5 V Go to Step 7  Go to Step 10 
7 Test the HO2S 2 heater low control circuit for an open or high resistance condition. Refer to the following:
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 16  Go to Step 11 
8 Test the HO2S 2 ignition 1 voltage circuit for a short to ground and replace the fuse. Refer to the following:
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 16  Go to Step 9 
9
IMPORTANT: Perform the following test on all HO2S' that are supplied voltage by the suspect circuit.
Test the ignition 1 voltage circuit on the sensor side of the HO2S connector for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing .Is any sensor shorted to ground?
- Go to Step 14  Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
10 Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the HO2S 2. Refer to the following:
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 16  Go to Step 14 
11 Test for shorted terminals and poor connections at the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 16  Go to Step 15 
12 Repair the open or high resistance condition in the HO2S 2 ignition 1 voltage circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs and Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Wiring Repairs .
Did you complete the repair?
- Go to Step 16  -
13 Repair the circuit that measured high resistance. Refer to Wiring Repairs and Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Wiring Repairs .
Did you complete the repair?
- Go to Step 16  -
14 Replace the HO2S 2. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Position 2 .Did you complete the replacement? - Go to Step 16  -
15 Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup and programming.
Did you complete the replacement?
- Go to Step 16  -
16
  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
- Go to Step 2  Go to Step 17 
17 Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
- Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle System OK
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

Recommended Tools & Savings

Use the Manual With the Right Hardware

Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.

Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.