Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Interior Backlighting Inoperative
2006 Buick Allure CXSSECTION Interior Backlighting Inoperative
Interior Backlighting Inoperative
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Interior Lights Dimming Schematics Connector End View Reference: Master Electrical Component List |
|||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle |
| 2 |
|
Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 5 |
| 3 | Are all of the class 2 dimming lamps inoperative? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 | Is one of the class 2 dimming lamp inoperative? | Go to Step 19 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections |
| 5 | Are all of the instrument panel lamps inoperative? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Are any of the steering wheel control lamps inoperative? | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 15 |
| 7 | Is one steering wheel control switch illuminated? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 8 |
| 8 |
|
Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 10 |
| 9 |
|
Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 10 |
| 10 | Repair a high resistance or an open in the I/P lamp supply voltage circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 16 |
| 11 | Test for a high resistance or an open in the I/P lamp ground circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 16 |
| 12 |
|
Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 21 |
| 13 | Inspect the instrument panel lamps dimming control circuit for a short to battery positive voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 14 |
| 14 | Inspect the I/P dimming voltage reference circuit and the I/P dimming return circuit for a short to battery positive voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing
andWiring Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 12 |
| 15 | Inspect for a high resistance or an open in the inoperative instrument panel lamp supply voltage circuit or the ground circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing
andWiring Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 19 |
| 16 | Inspect for a poor connection at the harness connector of the steering wheel control switches. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 18 |
| 17 | Test for a short to ground in the I/P lamp supply voltage circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 21 |
| 18 | Replace the inoperative switch. Refer to Steering Wheel Control Switch Assembly Replacement
. Did you complete the repair? |
Go to Step 22 | - |
| 19 | Replace the inoperative component or bulb. Did you complete the repair? |
Go to Step 22 | - |
| 20 | Replace the lamp switch assembly. Refer to Headlamp Switch Replacement . Did you complete the repair? |
Go to Step 22 | - |
| 21 | Replace the body control module (BCM). Refer to Control Module References
for replacement, setup and programming. Did you complete the replacement? |
Go to Step 22 | - |
| 22 | Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition? |
System OK | Go to Step 5 |
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.