Interior Backlighting Inoperative

2006 Buick Allure CXSSECTION Interior Backlighting Inoperative
Interior Backlighting Inoperative

Step Action Yes No
Schematic Reference: Interior Lights Dimming Schematics 
Connector End View Reference: Master Electrical Component List
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? Go to Step 2  Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
2
  1. Turn the ignition to the ON position.
  2. Turn the headlamp switch to the PARK position.
  3. Turn the instrument panel (I/P) lamp dimmer switch to a high position.
Are all of the interior backlighting lamps inoperative?
Go to Step 3  Go to Step 5 
3 Are all of the class 2 dimming lamps inoperative? Go to Step 17  Go to Step 4 
4 Is one of the class 2 dimming lamp inoperative? Go to Step 19  Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
5 Are all of the instrument panel lamps inoperative? Go to Step 13  Go to Step 6 
6 Are any of the steering wheel control lamps inoperative? Go to Step 7  Go to Step 15 
7 Is one steering wheel control switch illuminated? Go to Step 9  Go to Step 8 
8
  1. Remove both steering wheel control switches.
  2. Probe the I/P lamp supply voltage circuit of each switch with a test lamp connected to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing .
Does the test lamp illuminate a each supply circuit?
Go to Step 11  Go to Step 10 
9
  1. Remove the inoperative switch.
  2. Probe the I/P lamp supply voltage circuit of the inoperative switch with a test lamp connected to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing .
Does the test lamp illuminate?
Go to Step 11  Go to Step 10 
10 Repair a high resistance or an open in the I/P lamp supply voltage circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 22  Go to Step 16 
11 Test for a high resistance or an open in the I/P lamp ground circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 22  Go to Step 16 
12
  1. Disconnect the lamp switch assembly.
  2. Install a fused jumper between the I/P dimming voltage reference circuit and the instrument panel lamps dimming control circuit.
Do the instrument panel lamps turn on?
Go to Step 20  Go to Step 21 
13 Inspect the instrument panel lamps dimming control circuit for a short to battery positive voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 21  Go to Step 14 
14 Inspect the I/P dimming voltage reference circuit and the I/P dimming return circuit for a short to battery positive voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing andWiring Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 22  Go to Step 12 
15 Inspect for a high resistance or an open in the inoperative instrument panel lamp supply voltage circuit or the ground circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing andWiring Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 22  Go to Step 19 
16 Inspect for a poor connection at the harness connector of the steering wheel control switches. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 22  Go to Step 18 
17 Test for a short to ground in the I/P lamp supply voltage circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 22  Go to Step 21 
18 Replace the inoperative switch. Refer to Steering Wheel Control Switch Assembly Replacement .
Did you complete the repair?
Go to Step 22  -
19 Replace the inoperative component or bulb.
Did you complete the repair?
Go to Step 22  -
20 Replace the lamp switch assembly. Refer to Headlamp Switch Replacement .
Did you complete the repair?
Go to Step 22  -
21 Replace the body control module (BCM). Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup and programming.
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 22  -
22 Operate the system in order to verify the repair.
Did you correct the condition?
System OK Go to Step 5 
RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.