Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSBUICK2005LESABRE LIMITED, 4T65E/M15REPAIR AND DIAGNOSISBODY & FRAMEWINDOWSDOOR SYSTEM, MIRROR SYSTEM & WINDOW SYSTEMDIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION AND PROCEDURESPOWER WINDOWS INOPERATIVE - ALLTEST DESCRIPTION
2005 Buick LeSabre Limited, 4T65E/M15
Test Description
2005 Buick LeSabre Limited, 4T65E/M15SECTION Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 2: Determines if this is the correct chart for the symptom.
- 6: This step determines if a door module is internally shorted to ground, or the door module battery positive voltage circuit is shorted to ground.
Power Windows Inoperative - All
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Power Window Schematics and Door Control Module Schematics Connector End View Reference: Power Door Systems Connector End Views DEFINITION: All of the power windows simultaneously fail to operate. |
|||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
| 2 |
|
Go to Symptoms - Doors | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 |
|
Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 9 |
| 4 | Connect the test lamp between the 2 terminals of the power window circuit breaker connector in the rear fuse block. Does the test lamp illuminate? |
Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Operate any one of the power window switches while observing the test lamp. Does the test lamp illuminate? |
Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 8 |
| 6 | Disconnect each door module, one at a time, while observing the test lamp. Does the test lamp go out after any module is disconnected? |
Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 10 |
| 7 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the suspect door module. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 11 |
| 8 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the rear fuse block. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 12 |
| 9 | Repair the open in the PWR WDO circuit breaker battery positive voltage supply circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? |
Go to Step 14 | - |
| 10 | Repair the short to ground in the battery positive voltage circuit (associated with front door modules connector C3 and rear door modules connector C2) between the rear fuse block and the door modules. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? |
Go to Step 14 | - |
| 11 | Replace the inoperative door module. Refer to Control Module References
in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? |
Go to Step 14 | - |
| 12 | Replace the rear fuse block. Refer to Rear Electrical Center or Junction Block Replacement
in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the replacement? |
Go to Step 14 | - |
| 13 | Replace the power window circuit breaker. Did you complete the replacement? |
Go to Step 14 | - |
| 14 | Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition? |
System OK | Go to Step 2 |
RENDER: 1.0x
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.