Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSBUICK2005LESABRE LIMITED, 4T65E/M15REPAIR AND DIAGNOSISBODY & FRAMEWINDOWSDOOR SYSTEM, MIRROR SYSTEM & WINDOW SYSTEMDIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION AND PROCEDURESPOWER WINDOW INOPERATIVE FROM MASTER SWITCH
2005 Buick LeSabre Limited, 4T65E/M15
Power Window Inoperative from Master Switch
2005 Buick LeSabre Limited, 4T65E/M15SECTION Power Window Inoperative from Master Switch
Power Window Inoperative from Master Switch
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic References: Power Window Schematics and Door Control Module Schematics Connector End View Reference: Master Electrical Component List in Wiring Systems DEFINITION: This test assumes that all DTCs have been diagnosed. This test is to used to diagnose either an inoperative driver door window or a passenger door window that is inoperative only from the driver door. |
|||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
| 2 | Verify that the Power Window Inoperative from Master Switch complaint is present. Does the power window system operate from the master switch as described in the Description and Operation? |
Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 |
|
Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 12 |
| 4 | Is the inoperative window the driver door window? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Power Window Inoperative - Passenger Door |
| 5 |
|
Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 11 |
| 6 |
|
Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 9 |
| 7 |
|
Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 10 |
| 8 |
|
Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 14 |
| 9 | Test the power window motor left front up circuit for a short to ground, a high resistance, or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 14 |
| 10 | Test the power window motor left front down circuit for a short to ground, a high resistance, or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 14 |
| 11 | Test the driver door module battery positive voltage circuit of connector C3 for a high resistance or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 15 |
| 12 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the DDSA. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 16 |
| 13 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the driver door power window motor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 17 |
| 14 | Inspect for poor connections at the DDM harness connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
andConnector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 18 |
| 15 | Repair the open ground circuit of connector C3 of the DDM. Refer to Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? |
Go to Step 19 | - |
| 16 | Replace the inoperative DDSA. Refer to Front Door Switch Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? |
Go to Step 19 | - |
| 17 | Replace the inoperative driver door power window motor. Refer to Window Regulator Motor Replacement - Front Door . Did you complete the replacement? |
Go to Step 19 | - |
| 18 | Replace the inoperative DDM. Refer to Control Module References
in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? |
Go to Step 19 | - |
| 19 | Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition? |
System OK | Go to Step 2 |
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.