Power Window Inoperative from Master Switch

2005 Buick LeSabre Limited, 4T65E/M15SECTION Power Window Inoperative from Master Switch
Power Window Inoperative from Master Switch

Step Action Yes No
Schematic References: Power Window Schematics  and Door Control Module Schematics 
Connector End View Reference: Master Electrical Component List in Wiring Systems
DEFINITION: This test assumes that all DTCs have been diagnosed.
This test is to used to diagnose either an inoperative driver door window or a passenger door window that is inoperative only from the driver door.
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? Go to Step 2  Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information
2 Verify that the Power Window Inoperative from Master Switch complaint is present.
Does the power window system operate from the master switch as described in the Description and Operation?
Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems Go to Step 3 
3
  1. Install a scan tool.
  2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  3. With the scan tool, observe the Driver LF Window SW, Driver RF Window SW, Driver LR Window SW, and Driver RR Window SW parameters in the Driver Door Module Inputs list.
  4. Activate each power window switch on the driver door switch assembly.
Did the parameters change from the Idle to the Up, Down, and, for the front door windows, Express Down states?
Go to Step 4  Go to Step 12 
4 Is the inoperative window the driver door window? Go to Step 5  Go to Power Window Inoperative - Passenger Door 
5
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect the driver door module (DDM) C3 harness connector.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Connect a test lamp between the battery positive voltage circuit and the ground circuit of the connector.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
Go to Step 6  Go to Step 11 
6
  1. Connect the DDM C3 harness connector.
  2. Disconnect the harness connector of the driver door power window motor.
  3. Connect a test lamp between the power window motor left front up circuit of the harness connector and ground.
  4. Operate the LH front window switch on the driver door switch assembly (DDSA) to the up position.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
Go to Step 7  Go to Step 9 
7
  1. Connect a test lamp between the power window motor left front down circuit of the harness connector and ground.
  2. Operate the LH front window switch on the DDSA to the down position.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
Go to Step 8  Go to Step 10 
8
  1. Connect a test lamp between the power window motor left front up circuit and the power window motor left front down circuit of the harness connector.
  2. Operate the LH front window switch on the DDSA to the up and down positions.
Does the test lamp illuminate in both the up and down positions?
Go to Step 13  Go to Step 14 
9 Test the power window motor left front up circuit for a short to ground, a high resistance, or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 19  Go to Step 14 
10 Test the power window motor left front down circuit for a short to ground, a high resistance, or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 19  Go to Step 14 
11 Test the driver door module battery positive voltage circuit of connector C3 for a high resistance or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 19  Go to Step 15 
12 Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the DDSA. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 19  Go to Step 16 
13 Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the driver door power window motor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 19  Go to Step 17 
14 Inspect for poor connections at the DDM harness connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections andConnector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 19  Go to Step 18 
15 Repair the open ground circuit of connector C3 of the DDM. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you complete the repair?
Go to Step 19  -
16 Replace the inoperative DDSA. Refer to Front Door Switch Replacement .
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 19  -
17 Replace the inoperative driver door power window motor. Refer to Window Regulator Motor Replacement - Front Door .
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 19  -
18 Replace the inoperative DDM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming.
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 19  -
19 Operate the system in order to verify the repair.
Did you correct the condition?
System OK Go to Step 2 
RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.