Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSBUICK2005LESABRE LIMITED, 4T65E/M15REPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)ELECTRICALINSTRUMENT PANEL SYSTEM DISPLAYS, GAUGES AND CONSOLEDIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION AND PROCEDURESDTC P0463TEST DESCRIPTION
2005 Buick LeSabre Limited, 4T65E/M15
Test Description
2005 Buick LeSabre Limited, 4T65E/M15SECTION Test Description
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
- 3: This step tests for the proper operation of the circuit in the low voltage range.
DTC P0463
| Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Instrument Cluster Schematics | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | - | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
| 2 |
|
200% | Go to Step 3 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
| 3 |
|
0% | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 | Test the signal circuit of the fuel level sensor for an open, a high resistance, or a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Test the low reference circuit of the fuel level sensor for an open, a high resistance, or a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 9 |
| 6 | Test the signal circuit of the fuel level sensor for an open, a high resistance, or a short to voltage between C420 and the fuel level sensor. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 | Test the low reference circuit of the fuel level sensor for an open, a high resistance, or a short to voltage between C420 and the fuel level sensor. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 8 |
| 8 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the fuel level sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 10 |
| 9 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 11 |
| 10 | Replace the fuel level sensor. Refer to Fuel Level Sensor Replacement
in Engine Controls. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 12 | - |
| 11 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References
in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 12 | - |
| 12 |
|
- | Go to Step 2 | System OK |
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.