Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DBβ LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSBUICK2000PARK AVENUE BASE, 3.8 KREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENTWIPER/WASHER SYSTEMSWIPER SYSTEM AND WASHER SYSTEMSYMPTOM TESTSTEST 1: WIPERS DO NOT OPERATE IN ANY MODE
2000 Buick Park Avenue Base, 3.8 K
Test 1: Wipers Do Not Operate In Any Mode
2000 Buick Park Avenue Base, 3.8 KSECTION Test 1: Wipers Do Not Operate In Any Mode
- Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Push WASHER switch. If washer operates, replace wiper motor. See WIPER MOTOR ASSEMBLYΒ under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If washer does not operate, go to next step.
- Disconnect wiper motor connector. Connect test light between wiper motor connector terminals "B" (Yellow wire) and "C" (Black wire). See Fig 1 . If test light is on, go to step Β 4 . If test light is not on, go to next step.
- Connect test light between ground and wiper motor connector terminal "B" (Yellow wire). See Fig 1 . If test light is on, repair open circuit in Black wire between wiper motor connector terminal "C" and ground connection located near rear of air cleaner housing. See WIRING DIAGRAMSΒ . If test light is not on, repair open circuit in Yellow wire between WSW fuse (25-amp) in instrument panel junction block and wiper motor connector terminal "B".
- Turn wiper switch to HIGH position. Connect test light between ground and wiper motor connector terminal "H" (Dark Blue wire). See Fig 1 . If test light is on, replace wiper motor cover. See WIPER MOTOR COVER (CIRCUIT BOARD)Β under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If test light is not on, check for open circuit in Yellow wire between WSW/RFA fuse (10-amp) in instrument panel junction block and wiper switch. See WIRING DIAGRAMSΒ . Repair as necessary. If Yellow wire is okay, replace wiper/washer switch. See appropriate STEERING COLUMN SWITCHES article.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.