Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnostic Procedures
1999 Buick Regal LSSECTION Diagnostic Procedures
- Perform On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) system check. See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM CHECK under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS INTRODUCTION article. After performing OBD system check, go to next step.
- If any other DTCs are set, diagnose affected DTCs. If not other DTCs are set, go to next step.
- Visually inspect throttle body. Ensure throttle valve is closed. If throttle valve is closed, go to next step. If throttle valve is not closed, go to step Β 7.
- Using scan tool, monitor TP sensors No. 1 and 2 voltages. If voltage reading is.16-.80 volt, go to step Β 8. If voltage reading is not.16-.80 volt, go to next step.
- Check for open or short to ground in TP sensors No. 1 and 2 circuit. If circuit is faulty, go to next step. If circuit is okay, go to step Β 8.
- Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step Β 9.
- Repair sicking or binding throttle valve. After repairs, go to step Β 9.
- Replace ECM. New ECM must be programmed with theft deterrent module frequency code currently on vehicle. After replacing ECM, go to next step.
- Using scan tool, select DTC, CLEAR INFO function. Start and warm engine to normal operating temperature. Select DTC, SPECIFIC, then enter this DTC. Operate vehicle within conditions that set DTC. If scan tool indicates that this test ran and passed, go to next step. If scan tool does not indicate that this test ran and passed, repeat step Β 2.
- Using scan tool, select CAPTURE INFO, REVIEW INFO function. If any undiagnosed DTCs are displayed, diagnose affected DTCs.
NOTE:
Diagnose and repair any ETC DTCs before proceeding.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.