Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Testing Procedure
If the customer's comments reflect that the amber ABS/ETS/TCS indicator is on only during moist environmental conditions (rain, snow, vehicle wash), inspect all wheel speed sensor circuitry for signs of water intrusion. If the DTC is not current, clear all DTCs and simulate effects of water intrusion by using the following procedure:
- Add two teaspoons of salt to twelve ounces of water to make a five percent saltwater solution.
- Spray the suspected area with five percent saltwater solution.
- Test drive the vehicle over various road surfaces (bumps, turns, etc.) above 40 km/h (25 MPH) for at least 30 seconds.
- If the DTC returns, replace the suspected WSS or WSS harness.
- Perform DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK . After performing diagnostic system check, go to next step.
- Check left front wheel speed sensor and connector for damage. Check left front wheel speed sensor for damage or looseness. If sensor or connector are faulty or damaged, go to next step. If sensor and connector are okay, go to step 4 .
- Replace wheel speed sensor. After repairs, go to step 17 .
- Check left front wheel speed sensor harness for damage. If sensor harness is faulty or damaged, go to next step. If sensor harness is okay, go to step 6 .
- Replace wheel speed sensor harness. After repairs, go to step 17 .
- Disconnect EBCM/EBTCM connector. Connect pinout box and adapter cable to harness connector only. Using DVOM, measure resistance between pinout box terminals A3 and A4. If resistance is 800-1600 ohms, go to step 8 . If resistance is not 800-1600 ohms, go to next step.
- Disconnect left front wheel speed sensor connector directly at sensor. Using DVOM, measure resistance between terminals of wheel speed sensor. If resistance is 800-1600 ohms, go to step 9 . If resistance is not 800-1600 ohms, go to step 3 .
- Disconnect EBCM/EBTCM connector. Connect pinout box and adapter cable to harness connector only. Using DVOM, measure continuity between pinout box terminals A3 and "D" then terminal A4 and "D". If there is continuity in either circuit, go to step 19 . If there is not continuity, go to next step.
- Connect a jumper wire between terminal "B" of left rear wheel speed sensor harness and ground. Using DVOM, measure resistance between pinout box terminals A3 and "D". If resistance is 0-2 ohms, go to step 11 . If resistance is not 0-2 ohms, go to next step.
- Repair circuit No. 884 for open or high resistance. After repairs, go to step 11 .
- Connect a jumper wire between terminal "A" of left rear wheel speed sensor harness and ground. Using DVOM, measure resistance between pinout box terminals A4 and "D". If resistance is 0-2 ohms, go to step 13 . If resistance is not 0-2 ohms, go to next step.
- Repair circuit No. 885 for open or high resistance. After repairs, go to step 13 .
- Turn ignition on. Using DVOM, measure voltage between pinout box terminals A3 and "D". If voltage is less than one volt, go to step 15 . If voltage is not less than one volt, go to next step.
- Repair circuit No. 884 for a short to voltage. After repairs, go to step 15 .
- Turn ignition on. Using DVOM, measure voltage between pinout box terminals A4 and "D". If voltage is less than one volt, go to step 17 . If voltage is not less than one volt, go to next step.
- Repair circuit No. 885 for a short to voltage. After repairs, go to step 17 .
- Reconnect all connectors and clear all DTCs. Drive vehicle faster than 15 MPH for at least 30 seconds while monitoring scan tool for ABS/TCS-ETS DTCs. If any current DTCs are set, go to step 18 . If no current DTCs are set, see INTERMITTENTS & POOR CONNECTIONS under DIAGNOSIS & TESTING.
- Replace EBCM/EBTCM.
- Repair circuit No. 884 or circuit 885 for a short to ground. After repairs, go to step 17 .
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.