Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DBβ LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSBUICK1998RIVIERAREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISBRAKESANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM WITH TRACTION CONTROL SYSTEMSYMPTOM TESTSTEST D: TRACTION OFF INDICATOR INOPERATIVE
1998 Buick Riviera
Test D: Traction Off Indicator Inoperative
1998 Buick RivieraSECTION Test D: Traction Off Indicator Inoperative
- Perform diagnostic system check. See DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK. After performing diagnostic system check, go to next step.
- Turn ignition switch to START position. If TRACTION OFF indicator illuminates for 2-4 seconds and then goes out, go to next step. If the TRACTION OFF indicator does not illuminates for 2-4 seconds and then go out, go to step 9)Β .
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect traction control switch connector. Turn ignition switch to START position. Using DVOM set on DC scale, measure voltage between terminal No. 2 (Black/White wire) of traction control switch connector and ground. If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, go to step 6)Β .
- Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between terminal No. 3 (Black wire) of traction control switch connector and ground. If resistance is 0-2 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not 0-2 ohms, go to step 13)Β .
- Check traction control switch connector for poor terminal contact. If connector is okay, replace traction control switch.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect EBTCM connector. Measure resistance between terminal No. 25 (Brown/White wire) of EBTCM connector and terminal No. 2 (Black/White wire) of traction control switch connector. If resistance is 0-2 ohms, go to step 8)Β . If resistance is not 0-2 ohms, go to next step.
- Repair open or high resistance in Black/White wire or Brown/White wire between traction control switch and EBTCM.
- Check EBTCM connector for poor terminal contact. If connector is okay, replace EBTCM.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect EBTCM connector. Connect ABS pinout box to connector. Using DVOM, measure resistance between pinout box terminal No. 1 and ground. If resistance is 0-2 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not 0-2 ohms, go to step 11)Β .
- Turn ignition to start. Measure voltage between pinout box terminals No. 1 and 44. If battery voltage is present, go to step 8)Β . If battery voltage is not present, go to step 12)Β .
- Repair open or high resistance in Black/White wire between EBTCM and ground connection.
- Remove and check TRACTION OFF indicator bulb from instrument cluster. If bulb is okay, repair open in Pink/White wire between instrument cluster and EBTCM, or Pink wire between instrument panel fuse block and instrument cluster.
- Repair open or high resistance in Black wire between traction control switch and ground connection.
RENDER: 1.0x
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.