Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Test C: Traction Off Indicator On With No DTCS Set
1998 Buick RivieraSECTION Test C: Traction Off Indicator On With No DTCS Set
- Perform diagnostic system check. See DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK. After performing diagnostic system check, go to next step.
- Diagnose and repair any stored PCM DTCs. See appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE. Turn ignition off. Disconnect EBTCM connector. Connect ABS pinout box to connector. Using DVOM, measure resistance between pinout box terminal No. 1 and ground. If resistance is 0-2 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not 0-2 ohms, go to step 5)Β .
- Measure resistance between pinout box terminals No. 1 and 44. If resistance is infinite, go to next step. If resistance is not infinite, go to step 6)Β .
- Measure resistance between pinout box terminals No. 1 and 25. If resistance is 0-2 ohms, go to step 7)Β . If resistance is not 0-2 ohms, go to step 10)Β .
- Repair open or high resistance in Black/White wire between EBTCM and ground connection.
- Repair short to ground in Purple/White wire between instrument cluster and EBTCM.
- Disconnect traction control switch. Measure resistance between terminals No. 2 (Black/White wire) and No. 3 (Black wire) of traction control switch. If resistance is infinite, go to step 9)Β . If resistance is not infinite, go to next step.
- Replace traction control switch.
- Repair short to ground in Black/White wire or Brown/White wire between traction control switch and EBTCM.
- Malfunction is not present. On vehicles equipped with traction control, any problem that causes ANTI-LOCK warning indicator to illuminate will also illuminate TRACTION OFF indicator. If both indicators are illuminated and no DTCs are set, diagnose ANTI-LOCK warning indicator.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.