Test C: Traction Off Indicator On With No DTCS Set

1998 Buick RivieraSECTION Test C: Traction Off Indicator On With No DTCS Set
  1. Perform diagnostic system check. See DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK. After performing diagnostic system check, go to next step.
  2. Diagnose and repair any stored PCM DTCs. See appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE. Turn ignition off. Disconnect EBTCM connector. Connect ABS pinout box to connector. Using DVOM, measure resistance between pinout box terminal No. 1 and ground. If resistance is 0-2 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not 0-2 ohms, go to step 5)Β  .
  3. Measure resistance between pinout box terminals No. 1 and 44. If resistance is infinite, go to next step. If resistance is not infinite, go to step 6)Β  .
  4. Measure resistance between pinout box terminals No. 1 and 25. If resistance is 0-2 ohms, go to step 7)Β  . If resistance is not 0-2 ohms, go to step 10)Β  .
  5. Repair open or high resistance in Black/White wire between EBTCM and ground connection.
  6. Repair short to ground in Purple/White wire between instrument cluster and EBTCM.
  7. Disconnect traction control switch. Measure resistance between terminals No. 2 (Black/White wire) and No. 3 (Black wire) of traction control switch. If resistance is infinite, go to step 9)Β  . If resistance is not infinite, go to next step.
  8. Replace traction control switch.
  9. Repair short to ground in Black/White wire or Brown/White wire between traction control switch and EBTCM.
  10. Malfunction is not present. On vehicles equipped with traction control, any problem that causes ANTI-LOCK warning indicator to illuminate will also illuminate TRACTION OFF indicator. If both indicators are illuminated and no DTCs are set, diagnose ANTI-LOCK warning indicator.
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

Recommended Tools & Savings

Use the Manual With the Right Hardware

Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.

Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • β€’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • β€’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • β€’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • β€’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • β€’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.