Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Test A: Anti-Lock Indicator On With No DTCS Set
1998 Buick RivieraSECTION Test A: Anti-Lock Indicator On With No DTCS Set
- Perform diagnostic system check. See DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK. After performing diagnostic system check, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Check ABS fuse in instrument panel fuse block. If fuse is blown, go to step 10)Β . If fuse is okay, go to next step.
- Reinstall fuse. Check brake fluid level and fill as necessary. Repair cause of low fluid level as necessary. Disconnect BPMV fluid level switch connector. Switch is part of BPMV assembly. Using DVOM, measure resistance between terminals of BPMV fluid level switch connector. If resistance is 0-1 ohm, go to next step. If resistance is not 0-1 ohm, go to step 11)Β .
- Reconnect BPMV fluid level switch connector. Disconnect EBCM/EBTCM connector. Connect ABS pinout box to connector. Measure resistance between pinout box terminals No. 8 and 26. If resistance is 0-2 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not 0-2 ohms, go to step 12)Β .
- Measure resistance between pinout box terminal No. 1 and ground. Also, measure resistance between pinout box terminal No. 19 and ground. If circuit resistance is 0-2 ohms for both measurements, go to next step. If circuit resistance is not 0-2 ohms for both measurements, go to step 13)Β .
- Turn ignition to start. Using DVOM, measure voltage between pinout box terminals No. 53 and 1. If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, go to step 14)Β .
- Turn ignition off. Remove ABS main relay. Turn ignition to start. Measure voltage between pinout box terminals No. 52 and 1. If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, go to step 15)Β .
- Check EBCM/EBTCM connector for corrosion, damage and poor terminal contact. If connector is faulty, go to step 16)Β . If connector is okay, go to next step.
- Replace EBCM/EBTCM.
- Repair short to ground in Brown wire between instrument panel fuse block, ABS main relay and EBCM/EBTCM.
- Replace BPMV reservoir.
- Repair open or high resistance in Pink wire or Light Blue/Black wire between EBCM/EBTCM and BPMV assembly.
- Repair open or high resistance in Black/White wire between EBCM/EBTCM and ground connection.
- Repair open or high resistance in Brown wire between instrument panel fuse block, ABS main relay and EBCM/EBTCM.
- Repair short to ground in White wire between instrument cluster, ABS diode and EBCM/EBTCM.
- Repair or replace wiring harness connector as necessary. Clear DTCs and verify operation.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.