Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
DTC C1273: BPMV Fluid Level Switch Circuit Malfunction
1998 Buick RivieraSECTION DTC C1273: BPMV Fluid Level Switch Circuit Malfunction
- Perform diagnostic system check. See DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK. After performing diagnostic system check, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect EBCM/EBTCM connector. Connect ABS pinout box to connector. Using DVOM, measure resistance between pinout box terminal No. 1 and ground. If resistance is 0-2 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not 0-2 ohms, go to step 7)Β .
- Disconnect BPMV fluid level switch connector. Switch is part if BPMV assembly. Using DVOM, measure resistance between pinout box terminals No. 5 and 1. If resistance is infinite, go to next step. If resistance is not infinite, go to step 8)Β .
- Disconnect BPMV fluid level switch connector. Switch is part if BPMV assembly. Using DVOM, measure resistance between pinout box terminals No. 8 and 1. If resistance is infinite, go to next step. If resistance is not infinite, go to step 9)Β .
- If vehicle is not equipped with traction control, go to step 6)Β . Depress and hold brake pedal. Measure resistance between pinout box terminals No. 13 and 1. If resistance is infinite, go to next step. If resistance is not infinite, go to step 10)Β .
- Measure resistance between pinout box terminals No. 26 and 1. If resistance is infinite, go to step 12)Β . If resistance is not infinite, go to step 11)Β .
- Repair open or high resistance in Black/White wire between EBCM/EBTCM and ground connection.
- Repair short to ground in Tan wire between TCC/anti-lock brake switch and EBCM/EBTCM.
- Repair short to ground in Pink wire between BPMV assembly and EBCM/EBTCM.
- Repair short to ground in Light Blue wire between BPMV assembly and EBCM/EBTCM.
- Repair short to ground in Light Blue/Black wire between TCC/anti-lock brake switch, BPMV assembly and EBCM/EBTCM.
- Replace EBCM/EBTCM.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.