Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSBUICK1998REGAL 25TH ANNIVERSARY EDITIONREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 3 (ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM WITH TRACTION CONTROL SYSTEM - BOSCH 5.3)DIAGNOSTIC TESTSDTC C0161: ABS/TCS BRAKE SWITCH CIRCUIT MALFUNCTIONNOTES
1998 Buick Regal 25th Anniversary Edition
DTC C0161: Abs/TCS Brake Switch Circuit Malfunction: Notes
1998 Buick Regal 25th Anniversary EditionSECTION Notes
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- Perform diagnostic system check. See DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK. After performing diagnostic system check, go to next step.
- Observe rear brakelights. If brakelights are off, go to step 4)Β . If brakelights are on, go to next step.
- Disconnect brakelight switch connector C1. If brakelights are on, go to step 18)Β . If brakelights are off, go to step 12)Β .
- Press brake pedal. If brakelights come on, go to next step. If brakelights remain off, go to step 8)Β .
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect EBCM/EBTCM connector C1. Install pinout box and adapter cable to EBCM/EBTCM harness connector C1. Using DVOM, measure voltage at pinout box terminal No. 6 while an assistant presses brake pedal. If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, go to step 7)Β .
- Replace EBCM/EBTCM.
- Repair open or high resistance in Light Blue wire (circuit No. 20 on "F" body) or White wire (circuit No. 17 on "W" body) between brakelight switch and EBTCM.
- Check 20-amp STOP/HAZARD fuse ("F" body), or 15-amp STOPLAMP fuse ("W" body), located in fuse block, behind left side of instrument panel. If fuse is okay, go to next step. If fuse is blown, go to step 13)Β .
- Disconnect brakelight switch connector. Using DVOM, measure voltage at brakelight switch harness connector terminal A (Orange wire). If battery voltage is present, go to step 11)Β . If battery voltage is not present, go to next step.
- Repair open in Orange wire between fuse block and brakelight switch.
- Connect a fused jumper wire between brakelight switch harness connector terminals. If brakelights come on, go to next step. If brakelights do not come on, go to step 7)Β .
- Adjust or replace brakelight switch as necessary. See BRAKELIGHT SWITCH under ADJUSTMENTS.
- Replace 20-amp STOP/HAZARD fuse ("F" body), or 15-amp STOPLAMP fuse ("W" body). DO NOT press brake pedal. Check new STOP/HAZARD, or STOPLAMP, fuse. If fuse is blown, go to next step. If fuse is okay, go to step 15)Β .
- Repair short to ground in Orange wire between fuse block and brakelight switch.
- Press brake pedal. Check new 20-amp STOP/HAZARD fuse ("F" body), or 15-amp STOPLAMP fuse ("W" body). If fuse is okay, see INTERMITTENTS & POOR CONNECTIONS under DIAGNOSIS & TESTING. If fuse is blown, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect EBCM/EBTCM connector C1. Replace STOP/HAZARD, or STOPLAMP, fuse. Press brake pedal. Check new fuse. If fuse is okay, go to step 6)Β . If fuse is blown, go to next step.
- Repair short to ground in Light Blue wire ("F" body) or White wire ("W" body) between brakelight switch and EBCM/EBTCM.
- Repair short to voltage in Light Blue wire ("F" body) or White wire ("W" body) between brakelight switch and EBCM/EBTCM.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.