Insufficient Or No Heat

1996 Buick Roadmaster BaseSECTION Insufficient Or No Heat
  1. Check for low coolant level. Ensure engine operating temperature is approximately 195°F (91°C). If engine operating temperature is not as specified, replace faulty thermostat. Check for kinked heater hose or plugged heater core. Check temperature blend door adjustment and mode door operation. Check that cowl plenum airflow is not restricted.
  2. Remove right side trim panel. Open glove box door past its stops. Place ignition switch in RUN position. Slowly move temperature lever from full hot to full cold position and back to full hot. If electric actuator drive shaft rotates while lever is moved, go to step 5). If actuator does not move, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect electric actuator (air mix motor) connector. Turn ignition switch in RUN position. Using a voltmeter, check voltage a electric actuator connector terminal No. 10 (Brown wire) for battery voltage. If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, repair open in Brown wire circuit.
  4. Check that ground is present at electric actuator connector terminal No. 7 (Black wire). If ground is not present, repair open in Black wire circuit. If ground is present, measure voltage at electric actuator connector terminal No. 8 (Dark Blue wire), while moving temperature lever from full hot to full cold. If voltage changes from 12 volts at full hot position to zero volts at full cold, replace electric actuator. If voltage does not change, check for open or short to ground in Dark Blue wire circuit. If wire is okay, replace A/C-heater control panel.
  5. If actuator drive shaft moved in step 2), remove electric actuator. Start engine and warm to normal operating temperature. Manually rotate temperature valve shaft from stop to stop. If temperature valve seats in both directions and discharged air changes from ambient air temperature to at least 120°F (49°C), go to next step. If temperature does not change, replace A/C-heater module.
  6. Reinstall electric actuator. Place temperature lever in full hot position. Measure temperature at outlet. If temperature is at least 140°F (60°C), system is okay, test is complete. If temperature is not at least 140°F (60°C), replace electric actuator.
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.