Blower Inoperative At Any Speed

1996 Buick Roadmaster BaseSECTION Blower Inoperative At Any Speed
  1. Check instrument panel fuse No. 17 (20-amp). If fuse No. 17 is open, check for a short to ground in Brown wire circuit between fuse and low speed blower motor relay. Check underhood fuse No. 10 (60-amp). If fuse No. 10 is open, check for a short to ground in Red wire circuit between fuse and high speed blower motor relay.
  2. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Press RECIRC button on A/C-heater control panel. Turn blower motor switch to HI position. Using a test light connected to ground, backprobe high speed blower relay connector terminal No. 30 (Purple wire).
  3. If test light does not glow, go to next step. If test light glows, check for open in Purple wire circuit between high speed blower relay and blower motor. Check for open in Black wire circuit between blower motor and ground. Check poor blower motor connection. If all circuits and connections are good, replace blower motor.
  4. Using a test light connected to ground, backprobe low speed blower relay connector terminal No. 87 (Yellow wire). If test light does not glow, go to next step. If test light glows, check for poor connections at high speed blower relay. If connections are good, replace high speed blower relay.
  5. Using a test light connected to ground, backprobe low speed blower relay connector terminal No. 85 (Brown wire). If test light glows, go to next step. If test light does not glow, check for open in Brown wire circuit between low speed blower motor relay and A/C-heater control panel. If circuit is okay, replace A/C-heater control panel.
  6. Using a test light connected to ground, backprobe low speed blower relay connector terminal No. 30 (Brown wire). If test light glows, check for open in Black wire circuit between low speed blower relay and ground. If circuit is okay, replace low speed blower relay. If test light does not glow, repair open or short to ground in Brown wire circuit between low speed blower relay and fuse No. 17 in instrument panel fuse block.
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • β€’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • β€’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • β€’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • β€’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • β€’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.