Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSBUICK1996ROADMASTER BASEREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISHEATING, VENTILATION & A/C (HVAC)HVAC CONTROL SYSTEMSHVAC SYSTEM - MANUALTROUBLE SHOOTINGAIR FLOWS FROM WRONG OUTLETS
1996 Buick Roadmaster Base
Air Flows From Wrong Outlets
1996 Buick Roadmaster BaseSECTION Air Flows From Wrong Outlets
- Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Using voltmeter, backprobe and measure voltage at vacuum/electric solenoid connector terminal No. 6 (Brown wire). If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, repair open or short ground in Brown wire.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect vacuum/electric solenoid connector. Using ohmmeter, measure resistance between vacuum/electric solenoid terminal No. 6 (Brown wire) and vacuum/electric solenoid terminals No. 1 (Light Green/Black wire), 2 (Red wire), 3 (Purple wire), 4 (Tan wire), and 5 (Light Blue wire). If resistance is 70-120 ohms for all terminals, go to next step. If resistance is not 70-120 ohms for all terminals, check vacuum/electric solenoid connections. If connections are okay, replace vacuum/electric solenoid.
- Connect vacuum/electric solenoid connector. Set ignition to RUN position. Turn A/C-heater control panel off. Using voltmeter connected to battery voltage, backprobe and measure voltage at vacuum/electric solenoid terminals No. 1 (Light Green/Black wire), 2 (Red wire), 3 (Purple wire), 4 (Tan wire), and 5 (Light Blue wire). If battery voltage is present at terminal No. 4 and zero volts is present at terminals No. 1, 2, 3 and 5, go to step 5). If voltage is not as specified, go to next step.
- Check Tan wire for open or short to battery voltage. Check for short to ground in Light Green/Black wire, Red wire, Purple wire, and Light Blue wire circuits. Check A/C-heater control panel connections. If circuits and connections are okay, replace A/C-heater control panel.
- Check for short to ground in Tan wire. If circuit is okay, set A/C-heater control panel to RECIRC position. Using voltmeter connected to battery voltage, backprobe and measure voltage at vacuum/electric solenoid terminals No. 1 (Light Green/Black wire), 2 (Red wire), 3 (Purple wire), 4 (Tan wire), and 5 (Light Blue wire). If battery voltage is present at terminals No. 2 and 3 and zero volts is present at terminals No. 1, 4 and 5, go to step 7). If voltage is not as specified, go to next step.
- Check for open or short to battery voltage on Red wire and Purple wire circuits. Check for short to ground in Light Green/Black wire, Tan wire and Light Blue wire circuits. Check A/C-heater control panel connections. If circuits and connections are okay, replace A/C-heater control panel.
- Check for short to ground in Red wire and Purple wires. If circuit is okay, set A/C-heater control panel to MIDDLE position. Using voltmeter connected to battery voltage, backprobe and measure voltage at vacuum/electric solenoid terminals No. 1 (Light Green/Black wire), 2 (Red wire), 3 (Purple wire), 4 (Tan wire), and 5 (Light Blue wire). If battery voltage is present at terminal No. 3 and zero volts is present at terminals No. 1, 2, 4 and 5, go to step 9). If voltage is not as specified, go to next step.
- Check for open or short to battery voltage in Purple wire. Check connections at A/C-heater control panel. If circuit and connections are okay, replace A/C-heater control panel.
- Set A/C-heater control panel to BLEND position. Using voltmeter connected to battery voltage, backprobe and measure voltage at vacuum/electric solenoid terminals No. 1 (Light Green/Black wire), 2 (Red wire), 3 (Purple wire), 4 (Tan wire), and 5 (Light Blue wire). If battery voltage is present at terminal No. 5 and zero volts is present at terminals No. 1, 2, 3, and 4, go to step 11). If voltage is not as specified, go to next step.
- Check for open or short to battery voltage in Light Blue wire. Check connections at A/C-heater control panel. If circuit and connections are okay, replace A/C-heater control panel.
- Set A/C-heater control panel to FLOOR position. Using voltmeter connected to battery voltage, backprobe and measure voltage at vacuum/electric solenoid terminals No. 1 (Light Green/Black wire), 2 (Red wire), 3 (Purple wire), 4 (Tan wire), and 5 (Light Blue wire). If battery voltage is present at terminals No. 4 and 5, and zero volts is present at terminals No. 1, 2, and 3, go to step 13). If voltage is not as specified, go to next step.
- Check for open or short to battery voltage in Tan wire and Light Blue wire circuits. Check connections at A/C-heater control panel. If circuits and connections are okay, replace A/C-heater control panel.
- Set A/C-heater control panel to DEFOG position. Using voltmeter connected to battery voltage, backprobe and measure voltage at vacuum/electric solenoid terminals No. 1 (Light Green/Black wire), 2 (Red wire), 3 (Purple wire), 4 (Tan wire), and 5 (Light Blue wire). If battery voltage is present at terminal No. 4 and zero volts is present at terminals No. 1, 2, 3 and 5, go to step 15). If voltage is not as specified, go to next step.
- Check for open or short to battery voltage in Tan wire. Check connections at A/C-heater control panel. If circuit and connections are okay, replace A/C-heater control panel.
- Set A/C-heater control panel to defrost. Using voltmeter connected to battery voltage, backprobe and measure voltage at vacuum/electric solenoid terminals No. 1 (Light Green/Black wire), 2 (Red wire), 3 (Purple wire), 4 (Tan wire), and 5 (Light Blue wire). If battery voltage is present at terminals No. 1 and 4, and zero volts is present at terminals No. 2, 3 and 5, A/C-heater control panel is okay. Go to VACUUM SYSTEM TESTΒ under TESTING. If voltage is not as specified, go to next step.
- Check for open or short to battery voltage in Light Green/Black wire and Tan wire circuits. Check connections at A/C-heater control panel. If circuits and connections are okay, replace A/C-heater control panel.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.