Diagnostic Procedures

1996 Buick Roadmaster BaseSECTION Diagnostic Procedures
  1. Perform Diagnostic (OBD) System Check. After performing OBD system check, go to next step.
  2. Ensure engine mechanical problem is not causing knock. Start and warm engine to normal operating temperature. Using scan tool, monitor KS activity. If scan tool indicates YES, go to step 4). If scan tool does not indicate YES, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using scan tool, review FREEZE FRAME and/or FAILURE RECORDS data and note parameters. Turn ignition off for about 15 seconds. Start engine and operate vehicle within the conditions required for this diagnostic to run, and as close to conditions recorded in FREEZE FRAME/FAILURE RECORDS as possible. Select DTC function then enter DTC P0332. If scan tool indicates that this test failed this ignition, go to next step. If scan tool does not indicate that this test failed this ignition, see DIAGNOSTIC AIDS.
  4. Disconnect knock sensor harness connector. Using DVOM, check voltage between KS signal circuit and ground. Voltage reading should be 5 volts. If voltage is not as specified, go to step 8). If voltage is as specified, go to next step.
  5. Using DVOM, check resistance between knock sensor and engine block. Resistance should be 93,000-107,000 ohms. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, go to step 9).
  6. Turn ignition off. Connect DVOM between knock sensor and ground. Set DVOM to AC voltage scale. Tap on engine while observing signal on DVOM. If any signal is present, go to next step. If signal is not present, go to step 9).
  7. Check KS signal circuit for poor terminal connection at KS. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 12). If terminal connections are okay, go to step 10).
  8. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connector. Turn ignition on and check KS signal circuit between PCM and KS harness connector for open, short to voltage or short to ground. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 12). If circuit is okay, go to step 10).
  9. Replace knock sensor. After replacing knock sensor, go to step 12).
  10. Turn ignition on. Disconnect PCM harness connector. Check KS signal circuit for proper terminal connection at PCM. Repair or replace terminals. After repairs, go to step 12). If terminals are okay, go to next step.
  11. Replace PCM. Program replacement PCM using required equipment. After replacing PCM, go to next step.
  12. Using scan tool, select DTC, CLEAR INFO function. Start and warm engine to normal operating temperature. Select DTC, SPECIFIC, then enter DTC P0332. Operate vehicle within conditions for setting this DTC. If scan tool indicates that this test ran and passed, go to next step. If scan tool did not indicate that this test ran and passed, repeat step 2).
  13. Using scan tool, select CAPTURE INFO, REVIEW INFO function. If any undiagnosed DTC(s) are displayed, go to applicable DTC test.
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • β€’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • β€’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • β€’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • β€’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • β€’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.