Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DBβ LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSBUICK1996ROADMASTER BASEREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)ELECTRICALCHARGING SYSTEMSON-VEHICLE TESTINGUNDERCHARGED OR OVERCHARGED BATTERY
1996 Buick Roadmaster Base
Undercharged Or Overcharged Battery
1996 Buick Roadmaster BaseSECTION Undercharged Or Overcharged Battery
NOTE:
Ensure battery is fully charged and in good condition before performing the following steps. If battery is not at (or near) a fully charged condition, or if condition is questionable, substitute a known good battery before proceeding.
- Ensure battery is fully charged. Turn ignition and all accessories off. Using a voltmeter, measure and record battery voltage for use instep 4). Disconnect generator harness connector. Turn ignition switch to ON position (engine not running).
- Connect negative lead of a voltmeter to a good engine ground. Connect positive voltmeter lead to terminal "L" of generator harness connector. On models with gauges, also connect positive voltmeter lead to terminal F/I of generator harness connector. See WIRING DIAGRAMΒ .
- On all models, near battery voltage should be present at terminal "L" or F/I (gauges only). If battery voltage is not present, repair open circuit between generator connector terminal and battery. If battery voltage is present, reconnect generator harness connector and go to next step.
- Start engine and slowly increase speed to approximately 1500 RPM. Using a voltmeter, measure voltage between battery terminals. If voltage is greater than 16 volts, or less than voltage as measured in step 1), replace or repair generator. If voltage is less than 16 volts, or greater than voltage as measured in step 1), go to next step.CAUTION: To prevent injury and/or damage to vehicle, disconnect negative battery cable before connecting or disconnecting a series type ammeter to generator.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.