Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSBUICK1995ROADMASTER ESTATE WAGONREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)HEATING, VENTILATION & A/C (HVAC)HVAC CONTROL SYSTEMSA/C-HEATER SYSTEM - AUTOMATICSELF-DIAGNOSTICSCODE 11 - TEMPERATURE AIR VALVE ACTUATOR MOTOR CIRCUIT SHORT
1995 Buick Roadmaster Estate Wagon
Code 11 - Temperature Air Valve Actuator Motor Circuit Short
1995 Buick Roadmaster Estate WagonSECTION Code 11 - Temperature Air Valve Actuator Motor Circuit Short
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect A/C-heater control unit connector. Disconnect actuator motor connector. Check for short to ground at actuator terminals No. 9 (Brown/White wire) and No. 10 (Light Blue wire). If no continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity exists, repair Brown/White and Light Blue wires.
- Using voltmeter connected to ground, backprobe terminal C8 (Brown/White wire) of A/C-heater control unit. See Figure. Measure voltage while changing temperature setting from 90Β°F (32Β°C) to 60Β°F (16Β°C). Voltage should increase from about 1 to 4 volts. If voltage increases, go to next step. If voltage does not increase, check for open in Brown/White wire. If wire is okay, replace actuator.
- Check A/C-heater control unit connections. If connections are okay, reconnect connector. Clear trouble codes. Recheck trouble codes. If code "11" resets, replace A/C-heater control unit. If code does not reset, go to next step.
- Check for binding valve when removing or replacing actuator motor. Check for loose connections or bent pins at actuator connector. Check actuator motor operation. If control unit voltage supply was disconnected, a new actuator was installed or temperature valve was disturbed, recalibrate A/C-heater control unit. See ADJUSTMENTS.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.