Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Throttle Valve Control Module, Checking: Notes
Observe all safety precautions: SAFETY PRECAUTIONS
View clean working conditions: CLEAN WORKING CONDITIONS
Use only gold-plated terminals when servicing any component with gold-plated electrical harness connector terminals.
For wiring diagrams, component locations, and connector views, Refer to the applicable wiring diagram.
Special tools and workshop equipment required
- Multimeter.
- Wiring diagram.
Test requirements
- The Motronic Engine Control Module (ECM) - J623- fuses OK.
- Battery voltage at least 12.5 volts.
- All electrical consumers such as, lights and rear window defroster, switched off.
- Vehicles with automatic transmission, shift selector lever into position "P" or "N".
- A/C switched off.
- Ground (GND) connections between engine/transmission/chassis OK.
- Throttle valve must not be damaged or dirty.
- Coolant Temperature at least 80° C.
Function
Throttle valve operation occurs by an electric motor (Electronic Power Control (EPC) Throttle Drive -G186-) in the Throttle Valve Control Module - J338-. It is operated by the Motronic Engine Control Module (ECM) -J623- and the Throttle Position (TP) Sensor -G79- /Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor 2 -G185-.
The Throttle Valve Control Module -J338- is made up of the following components:
- Electronic Power Control (EPC) Throttle Drive -G186-
- Electronic Power Control (EPC) Throttle Drive angle sensor 1 -G187- Electronic Power Control (EPC) Throttle Drive angle sensor 1 -G187-
- Electronic Power Control (EPC) Throttle Drive Angle Sensor 2 -G188-
The Throttle Valve Control Module -J338- cannot be serviced separately and must be serviced as a unit.
Test procedure
-- Perform a preliminary check to verify the customers complaint. Refer to PRELIMINARY CHECK
Start diagnosis
-- Connect the scan tool.
-- Switch ignition on.
-- Using the scan tool, check the throttle valve position (absolute) at idle stop:
| Diagnostic text | Specified value | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Throttle valve position (absolute) | ||||
|
3.0 to 25.0% | |||
-- Slowly depress the accelerator pedal to Wide Open Throttle (WOT) stop while observing the percentage display. The percentage display must increase uniformly.
-- Using the scan tool, check the throttle valve position (absolute) at Wide Open Throttle (WOT) stop:
| Diagnostic text | Specified value | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Throttle valve position (absolute) | ||||
|
84.0 to 97.0% | |||
-- Switch ignition off.
If the specified values were obtained:
If the test results indicate no monitor failures: The fault may not be active at this time.
-- Check the wiring connection for damage, corrosion, loose or broken terminals.
-- If necessary, repair the faulty wiring connection.
-- Road Test the vehicle to insure system is operating within normal specifications
-- Go to Final procedures
If the specified values were Not obtained:
Checking resistance
-- Remove the Throttle Valve Control Module -J338 - far enough so that the electrical connector terminals are reached.
-- Disconnect the Throttle Valve Control Module -J338- electrical harness connector -arrow-.
-- Using a Multimeter, check the Electronic Power Control (EPC) Throttle Drive -G186- at the Throttle Valve Control Module -J338- terminals 3 to 5 for resistance.
Specified value: 1.0 to 5.0 Ω (at 20° C)
If the specified value was Not obtained:
-- Replace the Throttle Valve Control Module - J338-. Refer to appropriate service information.
-- Go to Final procedures
If the specified value was obtained:
-- Check the voltage supply of the Throttle Valve Control Module -J338- to the Motronic Engine Control Module (ECM) -J623-.
-- Switch the ignition on.
-- Using a Multimeter, check the Electronic Power Control (EPC) Throttle Drive -G186- at the Throttle Valve Control Module -J338- electrical harness connector terminals 2 to 6 for voltage.
Specified value: near 5.0V
-- Switch the ignition off.
-- Continue test according to the following table:
| Value | Cause | Test |
|---|---|---|
| If the specified value was not obtained: | Open or shorted circuit | Checking wiring |
| If the specified value was obtained: | Check reference wiring | Checking wiring |
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.