Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor, Checking: Notes

2010 Audi A3 2.0T, 2.0 E, StandardSECTION Notes

Observe all safety precautions: SAFETY PRECAUTIONS 

View clean working conditions: CLEAN WORKING CONDITIONS 

Prior to repair work, perform a preliminary check to verify the condition. Refer to PRELIMINARY CHECK .

Use only gold-plated terminals when servicing any component with gold-plated electrical harness connector terminals.

For wiring diagrams, component locations, and connector views, Refer to the applicable wiring diagram.

Special tools and workshop equipment required 

  • Generic scan tool
  • Multimeter
  • Wiring diagram

Test requirements 

  • The Motronic Engine Control Module (ECM) - J623- fuses OK.
    Fig 1: Identifying Fuses On E-Box In Engine Compartment, Left Side
    GWWA97-0973Courtesy of AUDI OF AMERICA, LLC
  • Battery voltage at least 12.5 volts.
  • All electrical consumers such as, lights and rear window defroster, switched off.
  • Vehicles with automatic transmission, shift selector lever into position "P" or "N".
  • A/C switched off.
  • Ground (GND) connections between engine/transmission/chassis OK.
  • Ignition switched off.
  • Engine cold.

Test procedure 

Start diagnosis 

-- Connect the scan tool.

-- Switch the ignition on.

-- Using the scan tool, check the coolant temperature:

Diagnostic text Specified value
Coolant temperature Approximate coolant temperature

If the specified value was not obtained:

-- Continue test according to the following table:

Indicated Cause Test
approx. - 40.0° C Open circuit or short circuit to Battery Voltage TESTING IF SCAN TOOL DISPLAY IS APPROXIMATELY - 40.0° C 
approx. 140.0° C Short circuit to Ground (GND) TESTING IF SCAN TOOL DISPLAY APPROXIMATELY 140.0° C 

If the specified value was obtained:

Checking internal resistance 

-- Disconnect the Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor (on Radiator) - G83- electrical harness connector -1-.

Fig 2: Identifying Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor (On Radiator) Electrical Harness Connector
GWWA10-1568Courtesy of AUDI OF AMERICA, LLC

-- Using a Multimeter, check the Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor (on Radiator) - G83- terminals 1 to 2 for resistance.

Fig 3: Checking Camshaft Adjustment Valve 1 N205 For Resistance
GWWA28-0039Courtesy of AUDI OF AMERICA, LLC

Use the chart below for the specified values:

Specified values:

ECT Temperature vs Resistance
Temp (C) min. value ohms max. value ohms
- 40 36816 43714
- 35 28840 33978
- 25 17680 20530
- 15 10940 12534
- 5 6897 7804
0 5535 6226
5 4443 4970
15 2923 3235
25 1978 2167
35 1369 1486
45 965 1039
55 692 738
65 503 533
75 372 392
85 279 292
95 213 223
105 164 172
115 127 134
125 99 106
135 78 84

If any of the specified value's were not obtained:

-- Replace the Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor - G62 -. Refer to appropriate service information.

-- Go to Final procedures

If the specified value was obtained:

-- Replace the Motronic Engine Control Module (ECM) -J623 -. Refer to appropriate service information.

-- Go to Final procedures

RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.