Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Turbocharger Recirculating Valve, Checking
Special tools and workshop equipment required
- Multimeter.
- Wiring diagram.
Test requirements
- The Motronic Engine Control Module (ECM) - J623- fuses OK.
- Battery voltage at least 12.5 volts.
- All electrical consumers such as, lights and rear window defroster, switched off.
- On vehicles with automatic transmission, selector lever in position "P" or "N".
- A/C switched off.
- Ground (GND) connections between engine/transmission/chassis OK.
- Ignition switched off.
Test procedure
-- Perform a preliminary check to verify the customers complaint. Refer to PRELIMINARY CHECK
Start diagnosis
-- Remove the engine cover with air filter. Refer to the appropriate service information.
Checking internal resistance
-- Disconnect the Turbocharger Recirculating Valve - N249- electrical harness connector -2-.
-- Using a Multimeter, check the Turbocharger Recirculating Valve - N249- terminals 1 to 2 for resistance.
Specified value: 13.6 +/- 5 Ω (at room temp.)
If the specified value was not obtained:
-- Replace the Turbocharger Recirculating Valve - N249-. Refer to the appropriate service information.
-- Go to Final procedures
If the specified value was obtained:
Checking Voltage supply
-- Using a Multimeter, check the Turbocharger Recirculating Valve - N249- electrical harness connector terminal 1 to Ground (GND).
| Turbocharger Recirculating Valve - N249- electrical harness connector terminal | Measure to |
|---|---|
| 1 | Engine Ground (GND) |
-- Turn the ignition switch ON.
Specified value: battery voltage.
-- Switch the ignition off.
If the specified value was not obtained:
-- Check for an open or grounded circuit between terminal 1 and fuse SB 24 in Fuse Panel B.
-- Check the wiring connection for damage, corrosion, loose or broken terminals.
-- If necessary, repair the faulty wiring connection.
-- Repair the circuit and replace any open fuses.
-- Go to Final procedures
If the specified value was obtained:
Checking wiring
If the manufacturers test box is being used, perform the following step.
-- Install the test box.
If the manufacturers test box is not being used, perform the following step.
-- Remove the Motronic Engine Control Module (ECM) - J623 -. Refer to the appropriate service information.
-- Using a Multimeter, check the Turbocharger Recirculating Valve - N249- electrical harness connector terminal 2 to Motronic Engine Control Module (ECM) -J623 - electrical harness connector T60 terminal 50 for an open circuit.
| Turbocharger Recirculating Valve -N249- electrical harness connector terminal | Motronic Engine Control Module (ECM) -J623- electrical connector T60 terminal or test box socket |
|---|---|
| 2 | 50 |
Specified value: 1.5 Ω max.
If the specified value was not obtained:
-- Check the wiring connection for an open circuit, short circuit to Battery voltage or Ground
-- Check the electrical harness connector for damage, corrosion, loose or broken terminals.
-- If necessary, repair the faulty wiring connection.
-- Go to Final procedures
If the specified value was obtained:
-- With the Motronic Engine Control Module (ECM) Connectors still unplugged - J623 -. Refer to appropriate service information.
-- Use a Multimeter, Check the Turbocharger Recirculating Valve - N249- electrical harness connector terminal 2 to engine ground for continuity
- If Specified value is 1.5 Ω or less
-- Check the wiring connection for a short circuit to Engine Ground
-- If necessary, repair the faulty wiring or connection, If no faults were found Replace the Motronic Engine Control Module (ECM) - J623 -. Refer to appropriate service information.
Final procedures
-- Reinstall the engine cover with air filter, if necessary. Refer to the appropriate service information.
-- After the repair work, the following work steps must be performed in the following sequence:
- Check the DTC memory. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC MODE 03 - READ DTC MEMORY .
- If necessary, erase the DTC memory. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC MODE 04 - ERASE DTC MEMORY .
- If the DTC memory was erased, generate readiness code. Refer to READINESS CODE .
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.