Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Fuel Injectors, Checking
Observe all safety precautions: SAFETY PRECAUTIONS
View clean working conditions: CLEAN WORKING CONDITIONS
Use only gold-plated terminals when servicing any component with gold-plated electrical harness connector terminals.
For wiring diagrams, component locations, and connector views, Refer to the applicable wiring diagram.
Special tools and workshop equipment required
- Multimeter.
- Diode test lamp capable of at least 25 V.
- Wiring diagram.
Test requirements
- The Engine Speed (RPM) Sensor -G28- OK.
- Battery voltage at least 12.5 volts.
- All electrical consumers such as, lights and rear window defroster, switched off.
- Vehicles with automatic transmission, shift selector lever into position "P" or "N".
- A/C switched off.
- Ground (GND) connections between engine/transmission/chassis OK.
- Ignition switched off.
-- Observe safety precautions.
-- Observe rules for cleanliness.
Test procedure
-- Perform a preliminary check to verify the customers complaint. Refer to PRELIMINARY CHECK
Start diagnosis
-- Remove the engine cover with air filter. Refer to appropriate service information.
-- Disconnect the 8 pin connector from the fuel injector assembly harness (located just below and to the right of the electronic throttle motor assembly).
-- Using a Multimeter connected to ground, check terminals 2, 4, 6, 8 for the correct voltage.
Specified value: 22 - 25 V.
If the specified value was obtained:
Checking internal injector resistance
-- Using a Multimeter, check the Fuel Injector -- electrical terminals (1 to 2 for N30, 3-4 for N31, 5-6 for N32 or 7 to 8 for N33) for resistance.
Specified value: 1.4 - 2.6 Ω (at approx. 20° C)
-- If any of the specified values were out of range
-- Replace the malfunctioning Fuel injector(s). Refer to appropriate service information.
-- Go to Final procedures
If the specified value was not obtained:
If the manufacturers test box is being used, perform the following step.
-- Install the test box.
If the manufacturers test box is not being used, perform the following step.
-- Remove the Motronic Engine Control Module (ECM) - J623-. Refer to appropriate service information.
-- Using a Multimeter, check the Fuel Injector -- electrical harness connector terminals 2, 4, 6, 8 to the Motronic Engine Control Module (ECM) - J623- electrical harness connector T60 terminals for an open or short to ground circuit.
| Component | Fuel Injector -- electrical harness connector terminals | Motronic Engine Control Module (ECM) - J623- electrical connector T60 terminals or test box sockets |
|---|---|---|
| Cylinder 1 Fuel Injector - N30- | 2 | 33 |
| Cylinder 2 Fuel Injector - N31- | 4 | 49 |
| Cylinder 3 Fuel Injector - N32- | 6 | 34 |
| Cylinder 4 Fuel Injector - N33- | 8 | 48 |
Specified values: 1.5 Ω max. for wire continuity, and for circuit to ground check; Infinite or "OL" is displayed
If the specified value was not obtained:
-- Check the wiring for an open, high resistance or short to ground.
-- Check the electrical harness connector for damage, corrosion, loose or broken terminals.
-- If necessary, repair the faulty wiring connection.
-- Go to Final procedures
If the specified value was obtained:
Checking wiring
-- Connect a Diode test lamp capable of at least 25 V from Battery voltage to the injector harness connector terminal (1 for N30, 3 for N31, 5 for N32 or 7 for N33) of the Fuel Injector -- to be tested.
-- Operate the starter and test the activation of the Fuel Injector --.
Specified value: LED should flicker.
-- Switch the ignition off.
If the specified value was obtained:
-- Check the electrical harness connector for damage, corrosion, loose or broken terminals.
-- If necessary, repair the faulty wiring connection.
-- Go to Final procedures
If the specified value was not obtained:
If the manufacturers test box is being used, perform the following step.
-- Install the test box.
If the manufacturers test box is not being used, perform the following step.
-- Remove the Motronic Engine Control Module (ECM) - J623 -. Refer to appropriate service information.
-- Using a Multimeter, check the Fuel Injector -- electrical harness connector terminals to the Motronic Engine Control Module (ECM) -J623- electrical harness connector T60 terminals for an open circuit.
| Component | Fuel Injector -- electrical harness connector terminals | Motronic Engine Control Module (ECM) -J623- electrical connector T60 terminals or test box sockets |
|---|---|---|
| Cylinder 1 Fuel Injector -N30- | 1 | 31 |
| 2 | 33 | |
| Cylinder 2 Fuel Injector -N31- | 3 | 47 |
| 4 | 49 | |
| Cylinder 3 Fuel Injector -N32- | 5 | 32 |
| 6 | 34 | |
| Cylinder 4 Fuel Injector -N33- | 7 | 46 |
| 8 | 48 |
Specified value: 1.5 Ω Max.
If the specified value was not obtained:
-- Check the wiring for an open, high resistance or short to battery or ground.
-- Check the electrical harness connector for damage, corrosion, loose or broken terminals.
-- If necessary, repair the faulty wiring connection.
-- Go to Final procedures
If the specified value was obtained:
-- Replace the Motronic Engine Control Module (ECM) - J623-. Refer to appropriate service information.
Final procedures
-- Reinstall the engine cover with air filter, if necessary. Refer to the appropriate service information.
-- After the repair work, the following work steps must be performed in the following sequence:
- Check the DTC memory. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC MODE 03 - READ DTC MEMORY .
- If necessary, erase the DTC memory. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC MODE 04 - ERASE DTC MEMORY .
- If the DTC memory was erased, generate readiness code. Refer to READINESS CODE .
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.