Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Leak Detection Pump, Checking
Observe all safety precautions: SAFETY PRECAUTIONS
View clean working conditions: CLEAN WORKING CONDITIONS
Use only gold-plated terminals when servicing any component with gold-plated electrical harness connector terminals.
For wiring diagrams, component locations, and connector views, Refer to the applicable wiring diagram.
Special tools and workshop equipment required
- Multimeter
- Wiring diagram.
Test requirements
- The Leak Detection Pump (LDP) - V144- fuse OK.
- The ignition switched off.
Test procedure
-- Perform a preliminary check to verify the customers complaint. Refer to PRELIMINARY CHECK
Start diagnosis
-- Remove the left rear wheel housing liner. Refer to appropriate service information.
-- Disconnect the Leak Detection Pump (LDP) - V144- electrical harness connector -2-.
Checking internal resistance
-- Using a Multimeter, check the Leak Detection Pump (LDP) - V144- for resistance as follows:
| Leak Detection Pump (LDP) -V144- component connector terminals | Specified values |
|---|---|
| component pins 1 & 3 | 640 to 720 Ω |
| component pins 2 & 3 | 15 to 17 Ω |
If any of the specified values were not obtained:
-- Replace the Leak Detection Pump (LDP) - V144 -. Refer to appropriate service information.
-- Go to Final procedures
If the specified values were obtained:
Checking voltage supply
The voltage for the Leak Detection Pump (LDP) - V144- is supplied via the Fuse 15 (on fuse panel B) - SB15 -.
-- Check the Leak Detection Pump (LDP) - V144- for voltage.
-- Using a Multimeter, check the Leak Detection Pump (LDP) - V144- electrical harness connector terminal 3 for voltage.
| Leak Detection Pump (LDP) - V144- electrical harness connector terminal | Measure to |
|---|---|
| 3 | Engine Ground (GND) |
Switch the ignition on.
Specified value: Battery voltage.
-- Switch the ignition off.
If the specified value was not obtained:
-- Check the wiring connection for an open circuit or short circuit to Engine ground
-- Check the wiring connection for damage, corrosion, loose or broken terminals.
-- If necessary, repair the faulty wiring connection and replace any open fuses
-- Go to Final procedures
If the specified value was obtained:
Checking wiring
If the manufacturers test box is being used, perform the following step.
-- Install the test box.
If the manufacturers test box is not being used, perform the following step.
-- Remove the Motronic Engine Control Module (ECM) - J623 -. Refer to appropriate service information.
-- Using a Multimeter, check the Leak Detection Pump (LDP) - V144- electrical connector terminal 1 to Motronic Engine Control Module (ECM) - J623- electrical connector T94 terminal 44 for an open circuit.
-- Using a Multimeter, check the Leak Detection Pump (LDP) - V144- electrical connector terminal 2 to Motronic Engine Control Module (ECM) - J623- electrical connector T94 terminal 49 for an open circuit.
| Leak Detection Pump (LDP) - V144- electrical harness connector terminals | Motronic Engine Control Module (ECM) - J623 - electrical connector T94 terminals or test box socket |
|---|---|
| 1 | 44 |
| 2 | 49 |
Specified value: 1.5 Ω max.
If the specified values were not obtained:
-- Check the wiring connection for an open circuit, short circuit to Battery voltage or Ground
-- Check the wiring connection for damage, corrosion, loose or broken terminals.
-- If necessary, repair the faulty wiring connection.
-- Go to Final procedures
If the specified value was obtained:
-- Replace the Motronic Engine Control Module (ECM) - J623 -. Refer to appropriate service information.
Final procedures
-- Reassembly is performed in the reverse order of the removal.
-- Install the left rear wheel housing liner. Refer to appropriate service information.
-- After the repair work, the following work steps must be performed in the following sequence:
- Check the DTC memory. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC MODE 03 - READ DTC MEMORY .
- If necessary, erase the DTC memory. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC MODE 04 - ERASE DTC MEMORY .
- If the DTC memory was erased, generate readiness code. Refer to READINESS CODE .
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.