Mass Air Flow Sensor, Checking: Notes

2008 Audi A3 Base, 2.0 E, Automatic DCTSECTION Notes
NOTE:

Use only gold-plated terminals when servicing terminals in harness connector of Mass Air Flow (MAF) Sensor - G70-.

Special tools and workshop equipment required 

  • Multimeter.
  • Wiring diagram.

Test requirements 

  • The Mass Air Flow (MAF) Sensor - G70- fuse OK.
    Fig 1: Identifying Fuses On E-Box In Engine Compartment, Left Side
    GWWA97-0973Courtesy of AUDI OF AMERICA, LLC
  • Battery voltage at least 12.5 volts.
  • All electrical consumers such as, lights and rear window defroster, switched off.
  • Vehicles with automatic transmission, shift selector lever into position "P" or "N".
  • A/C switched off.
  • Ground (GND) connections between engine/transmission/chassis OK.
  • Coolant Temperature at least 80° C.
  • Ignition switched off.

Test procedure 

-- Perform a preliminary check to verify the customers complaint. Refer to PRELIMINARY CHECK 

Start diagnosis 

-- Connect the scan tool.

-- Start engine and let it run at idle.

-- Using the scan tool, Check the air flow quantity of the Mass Air Flow (MAF) Sensor -G70- at idle:

Diagnostic text Specified value
Air flow quantity at Mass Air Flow (MAF) sensor  
  • Engine warmed up, running at idle
2.00 to 5.00 g/sec

-- Switch the ignition off.

If the specified value was obtained:

If DTC Memory has a DTC concerning Mass Air Flow (MAF) Sensor - G70 - Fault may be intermittent.

-- Check the electrical harness connector for damage, corrosion, loose or broken terminals.

-- If necessary, repair the faulty wiring connection.

-- Go to Final procedures

If the specified value was Not obtained:

-- Disconnect the Mass Air Flow (MAF) Sensor - G70 - electrical harness connector.

Fig 2: Identifying Mass Air Flow (MAF) Sensor G70 Electrical Harness Connector
GWWA24-10123Courtesy of AUDI OF AMERICA, LLC

-- Turn the ignition switch ON.

-- Using a Multimeter, connect the red Multimeter lead to terminal 3 of the Mass Air Flow (MAF) Sensor - G70 - module connector and the black lead to ground.

Fig 3: Identifying 5-Pin Electrical Harness Connector & Terminals
GWWA23-0058Courtesy of AUDI OF AMERICA, LLC

Specified value: Battery voltage.

-- Switch the ignition off.

If the specified value was Not obtained:

-- Check for an open or short to ground in circuit between terminal 3 and fuse SC 1 in Fuse Panel C.

-- Check the electrical harness connector for damage, corrosion, loose or broken terminals.

-- Repair the circuit and replace any open fuses.

-- Go to Final procedures

If the specified value was obtained:

-- Connect the black Multimeter lead to terminal 2 of the Mass Air Flow (MAF) Sensor - G70 - harness connector and the red lead to Battery voltage.

-- Turn the ignition switch ON.

Specified value: Battery voltage.

-- Switch the ignition off.

Continue test according to the following table:

Value Cause Test
If the specified value was not obtained: Open or shorted circuit CHECKING WIRING 
If the specified value was obtained: Check reference signal circuit CHECKING WIRING 
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.