DTC P1141/17549 - Load Calculation Cross Check Range/Performance

1998 Audi A4 Avant Quattro, AutomaticSECTION DTC P1141/17549 - Load Calculation Cross Check Range/Performance
  1. Inspect Mass Airflow (MAF) sensor connector for looseness and/or corrosion. Repair sensor connector as necessary. If sensor connector was okay, go to next step. If sensor connector was repaired, erase DTC memory. See CLEARING CODES in TESTS W/CODES - INTRODUCTION article.
  2. Check MAF sensor fuse. Replace if necessary. All electrical accessories must be turned off (coolant fan must not run during test). Turn ignition off. Disconnect MAF sensor connector. Turn ignition on. Using a DVOM, check voltage between MAF sensor connector terminals No. 2 and 3. Voltage should be 9-14.5 volts. If voltage is within specification, go to step 4). If voltage is not within specification, go to next step.
  3. Repair open wiring between MAF sensor and PCM as necessary. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Erase DTC memory. See CLEARING CODES in TESTS W/CODES - INTRODUCTION article.
  4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connectors. Connect VAG 1598/22 test box to PCM wiring harness. Using DVOM, check resistance between MAF sensor connector terminal No. 1 and test box socket 13. Check resistance between MAF sensor connector terminal No. 2 and test box socket 12. Resistance should be a maximum of 1.5 ohms for each reading. If resistance is within specification, go to next step. If resistance is not within specification, repair open circuit between MAF sensor connector and PCM connector. Erase DTC memory. See CLEARING CODES in TESTS W/CODES - INTRODUCTION article.
  5. Using DVOM, check resistance between MAF sensor connector terminal No. 1 and test box socket 12. DVOM reading should be infinity. If reading is infinity, go to next step. If reading is not infinity, repair short circuit between MAF sensor connector and PCM connector. Erase DTC memory. See CLEARING CODES in TESTS W/CODES - INTRODUCTION article.
  6. Adjust DVOM to 20 VDC range. Using DVOM, check voltage between MAF sensor connector terminal No. 1 and ground. Check voltage between MAF sensor connector terminal No. 2 and ground. DVOM should indicate zero volts for both readings. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, repair short to voltage as necessary. Erase DTC memory. See CLEARING CODES in TESTS W/CODES - INTRODUCTION article.
  7. At this point in test procedure, wiring for MAF sensor was verified to be functional. Go to next step.
  8. Inspect Throttle Valve Control Module (TVCM) 8-pin connector for looseness and/or corrosion. Repair connector as necessary. If connector was okay, go to next step. If connector was repaired, erase DTC memory. See CLEARING CODES in TESTS W/CODES - INTRODUCTION article.
  9. Turn ignition off. Disconnect TVCM 8-pin connector. Turn ignition on. Using DVOM, check resistance between specified terminals.
    • TVCM connector terminals No. 3 and 7
    • TVCM connector terminals No. 4 and 7

    Voltage should be 9-14.5 volts for first measurement. Voltage should be 4-6 volts for second measurement. If voltage is within specification, erase DTC memory. See CLEARING CODES in TESTS W/CODES - INTRODUCTION article. If voltage is not within specification, go to next step.

  10. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connectors. Connect VAG 1598/22 test box to PCM wiring harness. Using DVOM, check resistance between TVCM connector terminals and specified test box sockets.
    • TVCM connector terminal No. 3 and test box socket 69
    • TVCM connector terminal No. 4 and test box socket 62
    • TVCM connector terminal No. 7 and test box socket 67

    Resistance should be 1.5 ohms or less. If resistance is within specification, go to next step. If resistance is not within specification, repair open wiring harness as necessary. Erase DTC memory. See CLEARING CODES in TESTS W/CODES - INTRODUCTION article.

  11. Using DVOM, check resistance between TVCM connector terminals and specified test box sockets.
    • TVCM connector terminal No. 7 and test box socket 69
    • TVCM connector terminal No. 7 and test box socket 62
    • TVCM connector terminal No. 4 and test box socket 67

    Resistance should be infinity. If resistance is infinity, go to next step. If resistance is not infinity, repair short in wiring harness as necessary. Erase DTC memory. See CLEARING CODES in TESTS W/CODES - INTRODUCTION article.

  12. At this point in test procedure, wiring for MAF sensor and TVCM was verified to be functional. Replace MAF sensor. Erase DTC memory. See CLEARING CODES in TESTS W/CODES - INTRODUCTION article. If DTC returns, replace faulty PCM. See PCM REPLACING in TESTS W/CODES - INTRODUCTION article.
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

Recommended Tools & Savings

Use the Manual With the Right Hardware

Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.

Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • β€’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • β€’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • β€’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • β€’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • β€’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.