Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSAUDI1996A4 BASE, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)EXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 16 (STARTERS)SYSTEM TESTSTEST A: STARTER DOES NOT CRANK ENGINE
1996 Audi A4 Base, Standard
Test A: Starter Does Not Crank Engine
1996 Audi A4 Base, StandardSECTION Test A: Starter Does Not Crank Engine
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2001 Audi allroad, 2001 Audi S4, 2001 Audi A6, and 2001 Audi A4. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
On A/T vehicles, check park/neutral switch. On M/T Vehicles check clutch pedal position switch.
- Ensure battery is fully charged, engine-to-body ground strap is connected, and all cable connections are clean and tight. With ignition switch in START position, check voltage at terminal No. 50 (Red/Black wire) of starter solenoid. If battery voltage exists, go to step Β 3 . If battery voltage does not exist, go to next step.
- With ignition switch in START position, check voltage at terminal 50B (Red/Black wire) of ignition switch. If battery voltage exists, check for open or short to ground in Red/Black wire between terminal No. 50 of starter solenoid and terminal No. 8 of starting interlock relay (located in relay panel at left side of dashboard). Test relay, see WIRING DIAGRAMSΒ . Check for open or short to ground in Red/Black wire between terminal No. 2 of starting interlock relay and ignition switch. If battery voltage does not exist, replace ignition switch.
- With ignition switch in start position, check voltage at bottom (armature) terminal of starter solenoid. If battery voltage exists, repair or replace starter. If battery voltage does not exist, replace starter solenoid.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.