Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
DTC P1512/17920 - Intake Manifold Change-Over Valve Circuit Short To B+
1996 Audi A4 Base, StandardSECTION DTC P1512/17920 - Intake Manifold Change-Over Valve Circuit Short To B+
- Inspect intake manifold change-over valve connector for looseness and/or corrosion. Intake manifold change-over valve is located under mass airflow sensor. Repair connector as necessary. If connector was not repaired, go to next step. If connector was repaired, erase DTC memory and test drive vehicle.
- Disconnect intake manifold change-over valve electrical connector. Using DVOM, check valve resistance. Measure resistance across valve terminals. Resistance should be 25-35 ohms. If resistance is within specification, go to next step. If resistance is not with specification, replace intake manifold change-over valve. Erase DTC memory and test drive vehicle.
- With ignition on, connect VAG 1527B voltage tester between intake manifold change-over valve harness connector terminal No. 1 and ground. Using VAG 1551 scan tool, use OUTPUT DIAGNOSTIC TEST mode, function 03 to trigger fuel pump relay. Voltage tester should light up. If voltage tester lights up, go to next step. If voltage tester does not light up, check fuse for intake manifold change-over valve. If fuse is okay, go to next step. If fuse was replaced, erase DTC memory and test drive vehicle.
- Using a DVOM, check wiring between intake manifold change-over valve harness connector terminal No. 1 and fuse. See WIRING DIAGRAMSΒ section. If wiring is okay, check fuel pump relay and relay triggering. See SYSTEM/COMPONENT TESTS article. Go to next step.
- Connect VAG 1527B voltage tester between intake manifold change-over valve harness connector terminals. Using VAG 1551 scan tool, use OUTPUT DIAGNOSTIC TEST mode, function 03 to trigger intake manifold change-over valve. Voltage tester should flash. If voltage tester does not flash or lights up continuously, go to next step. If voltage tester flashes, circuit is okay. Erase DTC memory and test drive vehicle.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connectors. Connect VAG 1598/19 test box to PCM wiring harness. Terminal assignments of test box are identical to PCM connectors "A", "B", "C", "D" and "E".
- If voltage tester had lit up constantly, go to step 10). If voltage tester did not flash, using DVOM, check resistance between intake manifold change-over valve harness connector terminal No. 2 and test box socket B4. Maximum resistance is one ohm. If resistance is not within specification, go to next step. If resistance is within specification, circuit resistance is okay. Go to step 9).
- Repair open circuit as necessary. Erase DTC memory and test drive vehicle. If open circuit cannot be located, replace faulty PCM. Code new PCM and test drive vehicle. See PCM CODING in this article.
- Using DVOM, check for short to B+ between intake manifold change-over valve harness connector terminal No. 2 and test box socket B4. If short to B+ is present, repair as necessary. Erase DTC memory and test drive vehicle. If short to B+ cannot be located, replace faulty PCM. Code new PCM and test drive vehicle. See PCM CODINGΒ in this article.
- Using DVOM, check for a short to ground between intake manifold change-over valve harness connector terminal No. 2 and test box socket B4. If a short to ground is not present, circuit is okay. Replace faulty PCM. Code new PCM and test drive vehicle. See PCM CODING and TEST DRIVEΒ in this article. Recheck DTC memory and verify DTC does not set again. If DTC sets again, perform testing procedure again. If a short to ground is present, repair as necessary. Erase DTC memory and test drive vehicle.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.