Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSAUDI1996A4 BASE, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)ENGINE PERFORMANCESYSTEMENGINE CONTROLS - TESTS W/CODES - 2.8LCIRCUIT TESTSDTC P1402/17810 - EGR VALVE CIRCUIT SHORT TO B+
1996 Audi A4 Base, Standard
DTC P1402/17810 - EGR Valve Circuit Short To B+
1996 Audi A4 Base, StandardSECTION DTC P1402/17810 - EGR Valve Circuit Short To B+
NOTE:
DTC is set with engine speed 1000-3500 RPM, engine load 33-66 percent, EGR valve duty cycle more than 30 percent when PCM output of EGR valve is high for more than 1.2 seconds.
- Inspect EGR vacuum regulator solenoid valve connector for looseness and/or corrosion. EGR vacuum regulator solenoid valve is located in center rear of engine compartment. Repair connector as necessary. If connector was not repaired, go to next step. If connector was repaired, erase DTC memory and test drive vehicle.
- Disconnect EGR vacuum regulator solenoid valve electrical connector. Using a DVOM, measure resistance between EGR vacuum regulator solenoid valve terminals. Resistance should be 25-35 ohms. If resistance is to specification, go to next step. If resistance is not to specification, replace EGR vacuum regulator solenoid valve. Erase DTC memory and test drive vehicle.
- With ignition on, connect VAG 1527B voltage tester between EGR vacuum regulator solenoid valve harness connector terminal No. 1 and ground. Using VAG 1551 scan tool, use OUTPUT DIAGNOSTIC TEST mode, function 03 to trigger fuel pump relay. Voltage tester should light. If voltage tester does not light, go to next step. If voltage tester lights, go to step 7).
- Check fuse for EGR vacuum regulator solenoid valve. If fuse is okay, go to next step. If fuse was replaced, erase DTC memory and test drive vehicle.
- Using a DVOM, check resistance between EGR vacuum regulator solenoid valve harness connector terminal No. 1 and fuse. See WIRING DIAGRAMSΒ section. Maximum resistance is one ohm. If resistance is not within specification, go to next step. If resistance is within specification, check fuel pump relay and relay triggering. See SYSTEM/COMPONENT TESTS article. Repair fuel pump relay circuit or replace fuel pump relay as necessary. Erase DTC memory and test drive vehicle. If fuel pump relay triggering is okay, go to next step.
- Repair wiring as necessary. Erase DTC memory and test drive vehicle. If wiring is okay, check fuel pump relay and relay triggering. See SYSTEM/COMPONENT TESTS article. Go to next step.
- With ignition on, connect VAG 1527B voltage tester between EGR vacuum regulator solenoid valve harness connector terminals No. 1 and 2. Using VAG 1551 scan tool, use OUTPUT DIAGNOSTIC TEST mode, function 03 to trigger EGR vacuum regulator solenoid valve. Voltage tester should flash. If voltage tester lights up constantly or does not flash, go to next step. If voltage tester flashes, circuit is okay. Erase DTC memory and test drive vehicle.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connectors. Connect VAG 1598/19 test box to PCM wiring harness. Terminal assignments of test box are identical to PCM connectors "A", "B", "C", "D" and "E".
- If voltage tester had lit up constantly, go to step 12). If voltage tester did not flash, using DVOM, check resistance between EGR vacuum regulator solenoid valve harness connector terminal No. 2 and test box socket E1. Maximum resistance is one ohm. If resistance is not within specification, go to next step. If resistance is within specification, circuit resistance is okay. Go to step 11).
- Repair open circuit as necessary. Erase DTC memory and test drive vehicle. If open circuit cannot be located, replace faulty PCM. Code new PCM and test drive vehicle. See PCM CODINGΒ in this article.
- Using DVOM, check for short to B+ between EGR vacuum regulator solenoid valve harness connector terminal No. 2 and test box socket E1. If short to B+ is present, repair as necessary. Erase DTC memory and test drive vehicle. If short to B+ cannot be located, replace faulty PCM. Code new PCM and test drive vehicle. See PCM CODING in this article.
- Using DVOM, check for a short to ground between EGR vacuum regulator solenoid valve harness connector terminal No. 2 and test box socket E1. If a short to ground is not present, circuit is okay. Replace faulty PCM. Code new PCM and test drive vehicle. See PCM CODING and TEST DRIVEΒ in this article. Recheck DTC memory and verify DTC does not set again. If DTC sets again, perform testing procedure again. If a short to ground is present, repair as necessary. Erase DTC memory and test drive vehicle.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.